CivIV Mac vs PC performance

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Machead III, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. Machead III macrumors 6502

    Machead III

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Location:
    UK, France
    #1
    We all know that it's better to run WoW from your bootcamp partition for significant performances boosts over runnning it on OS X, but is this the case, or the reverse, for CivIV, or is there no real difference?
     
  2. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #2
    The difference in running CivIV using boot camp is much greater than it is even with WoW. Blizzard did a much better job with WoW on the Mac than Aspyr did with CivIV most notably with multi-threaded OpenGL. Not to mention the amount of bugs in the Mac CivIV port. I run WoW in Mac OS because I don't like to switch back and forth but for CivIV, there is not even a decision to be made.
     
  3. Yixian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
  4. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #4
    I've never compared the two versions directly, all I can say is that the OSX version of Civ IV on my 2Ghz CD Macbook w/2GB RAM runs pretty badly, or at least badly enough to mean I haven't played on it for about 8 months.
     
  5. Sargiel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #5
    I do know there were some performance issues that were patched a while ago - I would update your install and try again FleurDuMal.
     
  6. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #6
    I have the latest (?) patch installed 1.61 Rev C and towards the mid to end of the game with say 7 civilisations my Mac Pro slows down. In fact the Civ IV "system busy" cursor disappears and I get the Mac spinning Beach ball. Frustrating! I mean this is a machine that eats everything I feed it alive. :p Except Civ IV.

    No matter how many processors or RAM or Ghz you throw at this game port it is sloooow. :-(

    So I guess I'll have to get a PC version and run it from Boot Camp. Hummpff :(


     
  7. Hydra macrumors regular

    Hydra

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    WoW runs pretty nicely in OS X nowdays compared to Windows, of course not as good but still I don't even think about booting into Windows.

    But CIV4 from what I've experienced runs really horrible in OS X where as in Windows it runs flawlessy. For this game I sadly would have to recommend booting into windows. :(
     
  8. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #8
    I do actually sporadically try with new updates just to see if it's improved.

    The worst thing is that I trawled the shops for hours trying to find the Mac version, and eventually found it for £45!! Civ IV (Windows version) is usually going for £15.

    I am, from now on, only buying Windows games...
     
  9. c-Row macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    Same here. The game plays nice until the mid-/endgame at which is slows down significantly. It wasn't enough to make me long for Bootcamp and a Windows version, though...
     
  10. Sargiel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #10
    What a shame - I'm really disappointed to hear this :( Civ IV was on my list of games to get but I think I'll move it back up the list for a while until these issues are resolved.

    Thanks for the feedback!
     
  11. c-Row macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    If you have a Power PC machine, I would recommend getting Alpha Centauri instead. Won't run on Intel Macs, though... :(
     
  12. Sargiel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #12
    Well .. I do have a 2Ghz G4 Powermac but that's now officially my g/f's so for gaming only my intel iMac is available :)

    I'll be getting X3 once I've completed Doom 3 so that will hopefully be enough of a distraction until Civ IV is fixed. I'm actually very surprised at Aspyr - all their other ports I've bought have been excellent.
     
  13. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    Yeah, I used to run Civ IV on my G5 iMac, now I run it on my Intel C2D iMac ... it's plenty fast now, but the bugs are unbelievable, worse in the current patch than even the first version and Aspyr is probably NOT coming out with another patch before the next Expansion Pack. It's playable, but late in the game I have to save and restart every five to ten turns because of the crazy screen errors (sometimes the icons go all black, sometimes the screen takes on rainbow shades.)

    I'll probably move to the Windows version when the "Beyond The Sword" expansion becomes available next month.
     
  14. curiosa863 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #14
    I guess this makes my g4 ibook out of the question... guess i'll wait til i get a mbp... and maybe even bootcamp from there!
     
  15. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #15
    I have not yet tried Civ 4 in Windows, but the performance is "ok" in Mac OS X. I have played it on my 2GHz MacBook Pro and performance is alright. System starts out real snappy and goes downhill from there...
     

Share This Page