Clamshell mode with iMac

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Drask, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. Drask macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys, got a rMBP and having a bit of trouble setting up clamshell mode with my 2011 iMac under Windows. I don't even know if its possible (I hope so) under thunderbolt.

    First I had trouble setting up under mount lion, I have to restart the laptop, close the lid when the apple logo shows up and then press cmd + f2, if the mbp goes to sleep I have to open the lid to wake it up (external mouse and keyboard won't work) then everything goes back to normal. This is kinda annoying, is it supposed to be that way? both devices under usb.

    Then I tried to set it up under windows (bootcamp) but it won't recognize the iMac through thunderbolt:confused:

    I'd appreciate any help, thanks
     
  2. dmccloud macrumors 6502a

    dmccloud

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Anchorage, AK
    #2
    Clamshell mode is designed to be used with an external monitor, not another computer. The Thunderbolt ports are not designed for video input, but video output.
     
  3. Drask, Aug 4, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2012

    Drask thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    #3
    Yes they are, there's a reason I can use it under OS X. If they were not designed for video input they wouldn't be thunderbolt to thunderbolt, but instead thunderbolt to hdmi/DVI etc.
     
  4. Drask thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
  5. Stetrain macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #5
    Incorrect. It's possible with some iMacs and it's called Target Display Mode:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/PH4469?viewlocale=en_US
     
  6. Drask thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    #6
    Still looking for it, if anyone can provide some useful information please let me know.
     
  7. jediDev macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #7
    IIRC, target display mode requires the iMac to be running OS X. I think it's okay if the source is running a different OS, but the host has to be OS X.
     
  8. omgitscro macrumors 6502a

    omgitscro

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #8
    Clamshell mode is a real bother under OS X. I don't know if it works under Wndows, but if you really need an answer you can try calling AppleCare.
     

Share This Page