Clamshell Mode

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by xb2003, Sep 27, 2016.

  1. xb2003 macrumors 6502

    xb2003

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    MO
    #1
    This is kind of a two part question, as well as thought process. I want to see if anybody else has done something similar.

    It is really unfortunate that you can't enable a MacBook to run with the lid closed. For me, I run a lot of live sound events, and it would be really nice to have a rack mounted MacBook for playing music and multitrack recording. I have considered buying a Mac Mini, but I can get a second hand MacBook pretty reasonably and the Mac Minis are pretty uncommon used. Plus, a Mac Mini would only allow remote access, where as a MacBook could be in a drawer.

    So I got to thinking, will a Mac Mini even function without peripherals attached, or is it like a MacBook in that it won't operate without a keyboard and monitor plugged in. Furthermore, is it possible to trick MacOS (or OS X) into thinking a MacBook is a Mac Mini (or Mac Pro, for that matter)

    I know that with a Hackintosh, you can choose what type of Mac it thinks it is based on what kexts you use. Is there any other way of doing this?


    I made a post the other day about my 2011 with the GPU failure. Apple just called me today to let me know it was finished. But I got to thinking, if what I said above is possible (making a MacBook think it's not a MacBook), is it even possible to use a 2011 with a failed GPU? The one I had wouldn't boot, but has anybody messed with one and found a way around that?
     
  2. xb2003 thread starter macrumors 6502

    xb2003

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    MO
    #3
  3. Toutou macrumors 6502a

    Toutou

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #4
  4. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #5
    So don't plug any into it you can even remote access from a phone or pad and control it from there.
     
  5. xb2003 thread starter macrumors 6502

    xb2003

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Location:
    MO
    #6
    When mine goes to sleep it disconnects from any wireless network. I'm not sure about wired. I most definitely cannot remote into it when it is asleep if it is (or was) connected to a wireless network. I haven't found a way around this, the insomnia program looks interesting.
     
  6. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #7
    Go into settings and set it to not to sleep.
     

Share This Page