Classic II and external SCSI CD

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by BigLynx, May 6, 2014.

  1. BigLynx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Location:
    Poland
    #1
    Has anyone made such a configuration working? Following documentation external SCSI port should be used only for HD ... but maybe other options are also available

    Cheers,
     
  2. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #2
    I used a couple cd-rom SCSI drives on my classic II and never saw any problems.
     
  3. tdiaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    #3
    Does it really say that somewhere?

    I've -never- heard anything like that, and have used all kinds of SCSI device configurations on every Mac that came along without ever looking back.

    Even the IIfx and it's voodoo.
     
  4. BigLynx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    troubleshooting manual is saying something like that.

    Anyway - if it is working for you it seems that I have some hardware or software problems. My CD - Apple CD 300e Plus - works well with several systems (e.g. PB 520, 1400, etc) but not with Classic II (namely Performa 200). On Classic I have working installation of System Software B1-7.1P2. CD is not detected. What do you thing is wrong with my System 7 configuration?
     
  5. BigLynx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Location:
    Poland
    #5

    Do you remember version of OS supporting your configuration?
     
  6. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #6
    Sure. I had it running 7.5.3 and later 7.5.5 with a really old tray load 1x CR-ROM and also a Apple CD 300.
     
  7. BigLynx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    My problem is about 7.1 - maybe this is reason of troubles
     
  8. BigLynx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    The issue is indeed in version of OS. 7.5.3 works without any problems

    Cheers
     

Share This Page