Clean out cache??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by esadb, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. esadb macrumors 65816

    esadb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #1
    Ive had some problems with a specific widget for some odd reason every time i launch that widget my CPU usage jumps to 98% and the dashboard eats about 1.3gigs of ram just bogging down the system.

    I know the widget works fine, as it worked on this machine just fine before, for some odd reason it just started acting up a while ago, id like to re install the widget but clean out any previous traces of it in the system to prevent it from crashing the comp down when started.

    if anyone is curious this is the islayer organized widget
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Just go to your Dashboard, click Manage Widgets, then click the red "-" to remove the widget to the Trash.

    Picture 5.jpg
     
  3. esadb thread starter macrumors 65816

    esadb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #3
    I already tried that and then re-downloaded the widget and same error.

    I also tried removing the dashboard plist file in the preferences folder and what not..

    What happens when i load that widget in is, that i get a DashboardClient (Not Responding) in the activity monitor..

    and i know there is nothing wrong with the widget its something thats screwed up on my system and id like to revert back and be able to use it
     
  4. awpitchy macrumors member

    awpitchy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Mac World
    #4
    A good free cache cleaner is Main Menu for mac - google it you will find it. Do deep user clean and deep system clean and you could even tr resetting the disk permissions which you can do with that app. I use it all the time, it's great.
     
  5. esadb thread starter macrumors 65816

    esadb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #5
    well i give that Main Menu program a try and cleaned out all the sytem caches, preference files and what not and still not luck.. the computer just goes crazy as soon as that widget is placed on the dashboad..

    Im getting really frustrated with it
     
  6. MaskingTape macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #6
    Give AppCleaner a try. It's a free program remover but it also removes widgets. Maybe the widget has a plist file that is messing stuff up?
     
  7. esadb thread starter macrumors 65816

    esadb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #7
    i already have app cleaner and i did remove the widget and tried reloading it but it didnt help..

    if the widget had a .plist file where could i get a hold of it and remove it?
    cause i know this widget works fine as my buddy tried it on his mac identical in specs and everything just the other day. and it worked fine
     

Share This Page