Clearing Cydia Queue

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by clumsythief83, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. clumsythief83 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys, I have this annoying problem with Cydia. I have an app (LockInfo), that cannot install correctly sitting in my queue. I already have LockInfo, but it wanted to re-install it because I downloaded a Lockinfo theme and the Lockinfo app came in with it. Now, everytime I try to install something else on Cydia, it would always try to install Lockinfo at first and it fails everytime (error message "trying to overwrite..."). The other app that I would like to install won't install at all because of it. I tried to remove the queue but doesn't seem to work. I can see that the LockInfo is highlight in green and when I try to modify, it would attempt to re-install it instead. Very annoying, since I cannot install anything else with Cydia. Is there any solution for it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    Something doesn't add up, LockInfo is not bundel with any Theme by the developer, if you are trying to install a theme that it "said" that it comes with LockInfo, I believe this have to be something else on that deb package. Maybe even something harmful.

    Are you getting this new "theme+LockInfo" bundel from a well known repo? based on your description Cydia seen to be trying to fix a mess that the other package caused, I would be careful if were you and contact david (LockInfo developer)
     
  3. link575 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    #3
    I don't think it's him. I actually just recently encountered the same problem. I downgrade my mobilesubstrate to 3209 because of the battery issue. I accidentally upgraded yesterday, but now I have ms 3228 in my queue and I can't clear it.
     
  4. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #4
    Manage > Queue > Cancel/Queue > Cancel and Clear.
     
  5. clumsythief83 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #5
    I don't have this option in Cydia
     
  6. link575 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    #6
    yea i dont have that either. at least not the pathway you mentioned. If I go to the upgrade and click modify>clear>cancel/queue>cancel and clear it doesnt go away still. It just says reloading data and stays queued
     
  7. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    I think you are confusing an upgrade listed in Changes with a queued package. If Cydia is offering you an upgrade that you can't install, you can just ignore it and install other upgrades one at a time. You won't be able to upgrade using the "Upgrade" button in Changes, but it won't prevent you installing other packages.
     
  8. link575 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    #8
    No I don't believe I'm mistaken. While I can upgrade individually, no matter what I install, even if it doesn't use mobile substrate, it will make me upgrade the ms first. It's not a problem now but if I ever want to update anything else it will make me do that then I'll have to ssh and downgrade again.
     
  9. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    Thats because Cydia alway check for the most current version of MS as dependency. you should give a try to latest one, I haven't really got any issues with it.
     
  10. link575 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    #10
    Yea I guess I'll try it since I can always downgrade. It's just strange because I've had 3209 for a while and only encountered that problem after I accidentally updated and then downgraded.
     
  11. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #11
    I always find that messing with MS always lead to issues, but that's what Jailbreak it for, do as you wish kind of thing ;)
     
  12. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #12
    You said that your issue was with LockInfo, not MobileSubstrate. So which is it?
     
  13. jmack549 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #13
    I don't know which his is, but I can confirm I've had this problem. Mine was also with LockInfo, but I don't think it's a LockInfo issue, rather Cydia.

    I had LockInfo, and something wasn't working correctly on it, I think the weather plugin. I went to uninstall it, and it gave me and error halfway through and stopped. For about a week, it stayed queued, and every time I would try to reinstall it it would give me an overwrite error and stop. Also, it would stay in the queue ahead of everything else, so I was unable to install anything else. I couldn't remove it from my queue either, it would just try to reinstall it for some reason.

    Keep in mind this was a legit, purchased copy of LockInfo, before everyone starts yelling "OMG IT MUST HAVE BEEN CRACKED!". Anyways, long story short the issue just disappeared one day. I honestly have no idea what happened, I went to install something else about a week later and it installed LockInfo again correctly.
     
  14. link575 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    #14
    No I have a problem with ms the OP had a problem with lockinfo
     
  15. No1Smitty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    #15
    Lockinfo queue

    I am having the exact issue clumsy. I have lockinfo stuck in my queue and can't install anything else. Did you ever solve this problem? If so how ?
     

Share This Page