ClickToFlash not working.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by orfeas0, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. orfeas0 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #1
    Hello everyone. I just bought macbook air and love it, but it still has some problems.
    1 of them, and the topic of this thread is clicktoflash. It doesn't work. It doesn't appear anywhere inside safari! Flash content is shown fully. I installed clicktoflash AFTER installing flash, but it doesn't work and it doesn't show up in the Safari tab inside safari.

    Also, Java doesn't seem to work (at least in www.minecraft.net), but I made a thread about that too (in the air forums, go check it if you have a clue about it...).
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Did you install the plug-in or the extension?

    If the plug-in, look at Safari > ClickToFlash > Preferences and make sure it's enabled.
    If the extension, look at Safari > Preferences > Extensions.
     
  3. orfeas0, Nov 11, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2011

    orfeas0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #3
    I don't know which one I installed, but it's neither here nor there.
    edit: I installed the plug-in, this one http://clicktoflash.com/ .
    Where can I find the extension? I should try that too.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
  5. orfeas0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #5
    ClicktoPlugin doesn't work either. It does get installed, but it doesn't block flash. Also, youtube is quite laggy with safari, is it just me? And I have plenty of ram left (500mb free), and the OS is really responsive, even when safari is lagging. I think I should update fully my OS then retry everything again...
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    New Airs do not come with Java installed. When you try to run something that needs Java you should get a prompt to DL and install it.
     
  7. orfeas0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #7
    I did install java, I gave it permission to run on the specific site when it asked me, but it still doesn't work.

    It seems a lot of things don't work on the new air, I'm so disappointed...

    edit: ClickToFlash finally works.
    What doesn't work: Minecraft, Warcraft 3 (it says it can't run PPC apps), boot camp assistant...
     

Share This Page