Clock not updating in menu bar

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by midloman, Dec 29, 2015.

  1. midloman macrumors regular

    midloman

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Location:
    Midllothian, VA
    #1
    I'm getting ready to move to a Samsung SSD to help performance, hopefully. I've noticed that the clock in my menu bar sometimes freezes and won't update. If I click the time, it updates to the current time and seems to update as long as I keep using the machine, for the most part.

    Can anyone help me understand what's going on? I know PC's had a battery that kept the clock going; not sure about the MacBook Pro. Since I'm going to open it up anyway, if there's something I need to check or change, I could it do it then.

    Anyone have any thoughts on this? Thanks.

    LT
     
  2. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #2
    I don't ever remember seeing the clock stop, while the rest of the system remains functional.
    The clock stops because the system has stopped responding.
    When you notice the clock has stopped, can you do anything more than move the mouse cursor?
     
  3. midloman thread starter macrumors regular

    midloman

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Location:
    Midllothian, VA
    #3
    Yep, I can still do stuff. Machine responds just fine. I may upgrade to El Capitan once Inget the SSD in, maybe that will fix it. Still running Mavericks right now.
     
  4. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    This used to be caused by a bug in iStat menus.
     
  5. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
  6. midloman thread starter macrumors regular

    midloman

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Location:
    Midllothian, VA
    #6
    Not sure if iStat updated recently or not. Just checked for an update, but I'm getting "error occurred retrieving update information". I just swapped out my HD (after cloning my original to the new one); not sure if this has anything to do with it.
     
  7. midloman thread starter macrumors regular

    midloman

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Location:
    Midllothian, VA
    #7
    All is well. I swapped the drive with my SSD, upgraded to El Capitan, and the problem is gone. Of course, the version of iStat Menus I had isn't compatible with El Capitan, so it's been quarintined.

    I like iStats Menu, so I upgraded to the latest version at their site. It doesn't seem to be available via the App Store. Things are still working fine.
     

Share This Page