Clock Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Plusbits, May 14, 2008.

  1. Plusbits macrumors member

    Plusbits

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #1
    Basically, my clck is not displaying anything corrctly at the moment. For some reason, it's saying '5AM', despite the fact it's midnight (GMT), and said 5PM before this. I've tried altering the time format, settings, everything, but to no avail. Does anyone have any ideas as to what could be causing this?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. brendalana macrumors newbie

    brendalana

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cornwall, Britain
    #2
    Clock Problem

    Greetings, Plusbits...

    If you haven't already done so...

    Open System Preferences' "Date & Time" "Time Zone" and set "Closest City" to "London..."

    Ciao...

    Brenda...
     
  3. Plusbits thread starter macrumors member

    Plusbits

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #3
    Hi Brenda,
    I've just tried this now, by altering the city then setting it to London again, but to no avail
    Thanks for the advice though
     
  4. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #4
    Reset your PRAM and do a Safe Boot. Then try the suggestion above.

    It sounds like your settings are corrupted and are being cached.

    If that doesn't fix it, download OnyX (freeware maintenance program) and clear out all of your caches. Then reboot.
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  6. Plusbits thread starter macrumors member

    Plusbits

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #6
    Nope, I don't have anything Windows related on here
     
  7. scotty96LSC macrumors 65816

    scotty96LSC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #7
    I do. That is when I see a problem with my time. The time is 5 hours off. When I reboot to my OS10 the time is messed up there to. I have to manually fix everytime.
     
  8. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #8
    Set both clocks to update via internet time and then make this registry change via RegEdit in Windows:

    BootCamp clock issues - Mac Forums

    Doesn't work for everyone, however.
     
  9. brendalana macrumors newbie

    brendalana

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cornwall, Britain
    #9
    Greetings again, Plusbits...

    Apologies for my dyslexically having not digested your given example first time around... but having now done so... I figure your problem may be because you seem to have unnecessarily added the date to the time function... so, suggest you open the System Preference "International" and separately customize first the "Date" format and then the "Time" format... your OS will roll these formats together automatically as required...

    I hope this helps...

    Ciao, from Cornwall...

    Brenda...
     
  10. Plusbits thread starter macrumors member

    Plusbits

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #10
    Hi Brenda,
    Don't worry about it, it's fine! I appreciate the effort. I already tried reverting everything back to default, and it did not work. I've just managed to get the problem sorted, however, by setting the region to UK rather than Custom. Thank you for your advice, however, and thank you to everyone else who took the time to respond
     

Share This Page