Clone new Mac HD with older OS?..

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Apple.of.my.I, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. Apple.of.my.I macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    I'm looking at purchasing a new iMac with the 5k display. The thing is I am currently using Mavericks 10.9.5 on my 2011 IMac. Would I be able to clone the new iMac which will come with El Capitan with my Mavericks clone? Is it possible? Is there a work around of some sort? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I'm not clear what you are trying to do? You won't be able to run Mavericks on the new iMac. Can you explain exactly what you are trying to accomplish.
     
  3. Apple.of.my.I thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    --- Post Merged, Mar 22, 2016 ---
    I'm running software for audio recording and it's been running very well and is very stable with Mavericks. It's an earlier version of recording software. Since El Capitan is still new, a lot of users of this recording software are having issues. It would be much easier if I could clone the new iMac and not worry about incompatibilities. I'm also running 3rd party applications in conjunction with the recording software.
     
  4. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #4
    Can Parallels run Mavericks in a VM under 10.11?
     
  5. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #5
    Maybe you should re-evalute the purchase of a new iMac if you must have Mavericks. Apple will not officially support what you are trying to do. Apple will not provide any technical support if you have software problems. You could look at buying a iMac newer than the 2011 that will run Mavericks. A mid 2014 21.5" non-retina iMac or older will run Mavericks.
     
  6. Apple.of.my.I thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    It would be difficult to find a new 2014 model. I'm ok with Apple not giving me tech support if I put Mavericks on a 2015 IMac. I was just wondering if it was possible.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 22, 2016 ---
    I guess I can update my current system to El Capitan and see how stable it is with my software. I have a clone of my Mavericks system anyway. I wonder if I can clone it back to Mavericks after the update?
     
  7. simon lefisch macrumors 6502a

    simon lefisch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #7
    You can purchase the new iMac, then partition the drive and clone the older version of OS X to the other partition. Only annoyance is you'll have to boot between OS's.

    Or just use 1 machine for recording and the other everything else.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Okay... understood. Bottom line is a new 5k iMac is not going to run Mavericks. It does not have the necessary drivers for that system.
     
  9. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #9
    OP wrote:
    "I'm running software for audio recording and it's been running very well and is very stable with Mavericks. It's an earlier version of recording software. Since El Capitan is still new, a lot of users of this recording software are having issues"

    What DAW software do you want to run?
    My advice:

    DON'T change anything on the Mac you have now.
    If the software runs under Mavericks, it runs.
    Leave the internal drive alone.

    BUT --
    Why don't you try installing El Capitan on an EXTERNAL drive, along with your audio production software?
    You can boot and run that way and give your DAW app a "test run" without messing with your current Mavericks setup on the internal drive.

    Just because others are having problems, doesn't necessarily mean that you'll have the same problems.
    If things don't work out, just re-initialize the "test drive" and try something else.

    If nothing works, you could always keep the old iMac around as your "music production platform", running an older OS -- and still use the new iMac for other things...
     
  10. Apple.of.my.I thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Thanks for the informations guys. I really appreciate it.
     

Share This Page