Clone to new HD, will Time Machine recognize old backups?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Heb1228, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #1
    So I'm upgrading to a 250 GB drive in my Powerbook (the last stand before it gets replaced). When I clone the drive and start using it, will my old Time Machine backups still be useable or will I need to wipe the time machine drive and start over?

    It seems like when I upgraded my wife's MacBook, Time Machine acted like it wouldn't resume updates like normal and I had to wipe the (time machine) drive and start over. I'd like to avoid that with mine since I have about 4 months worth of backups.
     
  2. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #2
    Mine started from scratch...

    ...and again when I moved it from direct connection to my AirPort Express after the recent update...but that was more expected since it started using a sparse image and not just a regular folder...

    ...was dissapointed when I just changed HDs, though... :(
     
  3. Heb1228 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #3
    Bleh, seems like Time Machine needs some more fine tuning.
     
  4. John01021988 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #4
    Mine did not start from scratch. Now I have 2 backups. The one from my old HD and the one from my current HD. They are only separated by a "black transparent" window.
     
  5. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #5
    That's what I meant... though, to save space I deleted te old one, both times (320GB disk on my MacBook and 60GB on my Girlfriends iBook and "only" 500GB TM disk between us doesn't leave room for too many "redundant" backups ;)).
     
  6. Heb1228 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #6
    Yeah my 300 GB Time Machine drive has 1.3GB free. I figure when I plug it in its just gonna tell me there isn't any space.
     
  7. todd2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #7
    Why bother cloning the drive?

    Why not just put the new HD in, and restore it from the most recent TM backup? That should work perfectly, I've done it.
     

Share This Page