Cloning 1 TB Hybrid drive

Discussion in 'iMac' started by VideoBeagle, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. VideoBeagle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #1
    I have a 2012 iMac with the 1TB hybrid.

    If I wanted to make a clone backup...do I need a 1TB drive or partition, or do i actually need bigger to account for the SDD portion as well?
     
  2. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #2
    The size of the Fusion Drive is the HD+SSD so if it's full you do need a partition that is bigger than 1TB to clone it to.
     
  3. VideoBeagle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #3
    I thought as much, but wanted someone to confirm. thanks.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Just to clarify, what is more relevant is the amount of data you have. If you have a Fusion drive that consists of a 128gb SSD and a 1tb hdd but only 400gb of data total, then you would only need a 400gb partition/drive to clone to.

    The clone utility will see all data as being on one drive.
     

Share This Page