Cloning a 512GB Mac time machine backup to a 240GB SSD ?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by soamz, Jan 6, 2015.

  1. soamz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #1
    Hi, I have a 2013 late Retina Mac which is 512GB SSD.
    I have taken its Time Machine Backup.

    I have a 2012 Retina iMac, where I installed a brand new 240GB SSD.

    Now, I need to restore my Retina MacbookPro Time Machine to this new SSD of iMac.

    But it says, no space left .

    What to do ?
    IS there a way to restore ?
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    With Time Machine you can choose what folders to restore, so pick and choose what you want to bring over onto the smaller SSD.

    You can do this outside of TM as well,
    Mount the TM volume,
    Then mount the sparse image,
    Then navigate to the latest backup and drag over what you want
     
  3. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #3
    I actually needed my dropbox folder and my complete applications, emails, settings, apps and their settings and data.

    Is there a way, I can only migrate Apps and app data from the time machine to this ?
     
  4. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #4
    I had an obtruse solution in mind myself.
    Listen to Maflynn.
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    Yes, select them in the TM restore process.
     
  6. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #6
    That is where my soltuion might be more staight forward:
    Restore to an external drive that is large enough.
    Than sort your files and move what you need to your iMac.
    :)
     
  7. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #7
    I have installed a fresh copy of yosemite to the iMac now.

    So, now connect the time machine backup drive and next where to go and start ?

    All I need is my apps and app data.
     
  8. Meister, Jan 6, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 6, 2015

    Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
  9. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #9
    I installed a clean copy of Yosemite.

    Then went to Utilities > MIGRATION Assistant > Restore From Time Machine

    Then it asked me, what I want to restore.

    I selected, APPLICATIONS, COMPUTER SETTINGS.

    I did not select the DATA AND FILES, as I dont need them.


    Then it ran for 15 mins or so, showing, "COPYING APPLICATION FOLDER..."

    Then after that, the computer get restarted and shows error screen on startup.

    Then I click a button and it again restarts and I dont see anything restored.

    Tried 2 times already.
     
  10. dyt1983, Jan 6, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #10
    edit: To remove personally identifying info not relevant to the conversation.
     
  11. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #11
    I did that again and again the same problem.

    IT restarts with error!
    What to do ?
     
  12. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #12
    Install a fresh copy of Yosemite and reinstall your apps and migrate any docs and data over manually. Obviously a lot more work, but you will end up with a much better result this way.
     

Share This Page