Cloning HD using CCC

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Fishtalk, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. Fishtalk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #1
    Can I add and extra APP. to my backup cloned HD without affecting the
    boot-able properties.... I have just upgraded my bowser to opera 10.10
    and cant bothered to re clone the whole thing.
    Just wondering if I could just add it to the back-up. with out causing too many problems.
    thanks
     
  2. scottness macrumors 65816

    scottness

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Location:
    Room 101
    #2
    You can as long as you don't continue incremental backups. Things get messed up otherwise.
     
  3. Fishtalk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #3
    Thanks....But what does incremental backups mean
     
  4. scottness macrumors 65816

    scottness

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Location:
    Room 101
    #4
    If you're unsure of what they are, you probably don't need to worry.

    Incremental backups only backup what has changed, rather than backup the entire volume.
     
  5. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #5
    I think you are looking at this back to front. If you want your backup to include your latest program and system updates, wouldn't it be simpler to just do an incremental backup? ;)

    That's what the incremental backup option is there for, to allow you to keep your backup up to date without running a full backup every time.
     
  6. scottness macrumors 65816

    scottness

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Location:
    Room 101
    #6
    Oops. You're right. :eek:

    Hey OP, why not have CCC add incrementals to your backup? I remember seeing it in the prefs somewhere.
     

Share This Page