Cloning Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'macOS' started by chadchat, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. chadchat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    #1
    I have 2 Macbook Pro's 15".

    I want to clone one onto the other.

    Do I copy the contents of the disk via Migration Assistant?
    I tried this and saw that it wanted to add the contents, not replace them..

    Do I use the Snow Leopard Install disk and go to Utilities?
    I couldn't see what I needed to do..

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    c h a d
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
  3. larkost macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #3
    Yes, there is something built in for cloning, and you can access it through disk utility. It uses the same base tools as CCC and SuperDuper (depending on the mode).

    You can just use the "restore" function and things should go fine.
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Do you mind pointing out where in Disk Utility you can do a clone? The closest I see is using RAID. Unless you're referring to saving the HD as a disk image file or Disk Copy? I haven't tried those out on the main HD before.
     
  5. Dan73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #5
    Not 100% sure but open Disk Utility > New > Disk Image from "HD Name" and just select the whole HD
     
  6. chadchat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    #6
    When I first got the other Macbook Pro I was able to clone using a firewire cable in amongst the initial setting up of OS. I think I just used Migration Assistant at the time, I don't recall exactly. I don't see how the Disk Utilities allows to pull from another laptop. Going to wipe the disk and reinstall a fresh Snow Leopard and try migrating again... Thx for replies.
     

Share This Page