Cloning question?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by preppyclubguy, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. preppyclubguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #1
    so i am getting a new replacement Imac from apple to replace my early 2008 24" 2.8 with a 2.93... I am a music producer with a ton of plugins as well as information that will take me days to reinstall... is there a way to clone the hard drive of my old imac to my new one so i dont have to reinstall all the software..

    also by cloning do i have to reregister all my plugins
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    Use Time Machine, or something like CarbonCopyCloner, or Super Duper.
     
  3. preppyclubguy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #3
    so back up to an external and then once i get the new computer use that backup to refresh the new imacs installed software?
     
  4. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
  5. preppyclubguy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #5
    hey i just went into time machine .... so what you are sayin is i can take my external hd to any imac and restore all my files on them using time machine, example my logic pro 8 i have installed will automatically be put onto my new imac i dont have to reinstall everything again and waste almost 3 hours of my time.
     
  6. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #6
    If you connect it to a clean new machine, and then just use Migration Assistant, you can make the computer just like your old one before the replacement. You won't even notice a difference. That application comes with the Mac and will walk you simply through the process.
     
  7. preppyclubguy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
  8. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #8
    That will work just fine. The Migration Assistant works the same with any Mac.
     
  9. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #9
    ...it was easy, I just used carbon copy cloner (CCC = free) to help install my new OEM scorpio blue 320 HDD in my new Nvidia whitebook last weekend...
     
  10. alsaleem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus Oh
    #10
    I have used time machine in this exact way. When i tried to boot up some of my projects in Logic 8 though, some instruments would not load right and would tell me to find them. now i did not look for them i just went ahead and did a reinstall so I don't know if i could have saved myself 6 hours or not. I do not have any extra plugins though and have no idea what will happen to those. Other then the problem with the instruments though time machine moved everything perfectly.
     
  11. nigameash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Space: The Final Frontier
    #11
    time machine takes ages and isnt 100% reliable, you're better off sticking with superduper or ccc ;) superduper takes a fraction of the time for me
     

Share This Page