Cloning same OSX on 2 Macs Sierra???

Discussion in 'macOS' started by gr8putt, Mar 5, 2018.

  1. gr8putt macrumors newbie

    gr8putt

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Location:
    lost at sea
    #1
    If the (Sierra) MacintoshHD on one MacBook Pro is CarbonCopy-cloned to a 2nd MacPro, will there be issues with Machine ID data, 3rd party App authentication, etc.? I've doing this manually for a few years now, keeping an every-updating "to do" list - so the MBP can go be a mobile and the MacPro stays in the studio.

    How "labor Intensive" would it be to Identify/ manage any issues, remove them from the CCC backups?

    Anyone tried this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #2
    I don't think there'd really be any issues really. I've tried booting my iMac from my MacBook Pro's drive, and everything just worked. It wasn't a clone - it was just booting the iMac from the drive in the MBP. (also tried vice versa)
     
  3. gr8putt thread starter macrumors newbie

    gr8putt

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Location:
    lost at sea
  4. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #4
    I've done it with several OS X versions, going back to Mavericks I think and up to Sierra
     
  5. gr8putt thread starter macrumors newbie

    gr8putt

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Location:
    lost at sea
    #5
    Thanks again. One source, although older Mac OS could do this, wasn't sure if this was possible with Sierra.
     
  6. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #6

    I believe I've done it up to Sierra. At the very least, definitely El Capitan, but quite sure I've done it with Sierra as well.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    The OS will work just fine, but some apps have the registration linked to hardware, so if you clone the drive to a new Mac the apps will see they are on different hardware and require registration. MS and Adobe apps particularly are known for this.
     
  8. gr8putt thread starter macrumors newbie

    gr8putt

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Location:
    lost at sea
    #8
    I've CCC-ed everything and will do a Time Machine, so there will be files I can find if anything gets compromised. Thanks for all the advice, will give it a go tomorrow.
     
  9. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #9
    Just try it first with a CCC cloned backup.
    Let us know how it goes.
     

Share This Page

8 March 5, 2018