Closed Ports, help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by AgencyDigital, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. AgencyDigital macrumors newbie

    AgencyDigital

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I have a multiple airport system in my apartment. I am having problems opening ports for Transmission (file sharing). Previously i had Port Mapped successfully. I would be grateful for any & all insights.

    Thanks.

    Here is the Info:

    OS X 10.6.4;

    Airport Extreme (Main Airport, 1st network):
    IP 10.0.1.1
    Version 7.4.2
    Online
    Wireless Mode: Create a wireless network
    Security: WPA2 Personal
    Channel: 11 (Automatic)
    Wireless Clients: 1
    Connect using: Ethernet
    ----
    Allow Setup over WAN: unchecked
    TCP/IP; Configure IPv4: Using DHCP
    NAT; Enable default host at: (unchecked);
    Enable NAT Port Mapping Protocol: checked
    ----
    Port Mapping
    Personal File Sharing;
    Public UDP Port/s: 55555
    Public TCP Port/s: 55555
    Private IP Address: 10.0.1.201
    Private UDP Port/s: 55555
    Private TCP Port/s: 55555

    The above Airport Extreme is connected to a Time Machine via Ethernet cable:

    Time Machine (2nd network):
    IP 10.0.1.4
    Version 7.4.2
    Online
    Wireless Mode: Create a wireless network (a 2nd network)
    Security: WPA2 Personal
    Channel: 11
    Wireless Clients: 2
    Connect using: Ethernet
    ----
    Internet:
    Internet Connection: Connect Using: Ethernet
    Connection Sharing: Off (Bridge Mode)
    ----
    Wireless:
    Wireless Mode: Create a wireless network
    Allow this network to be extended: (unchecked)
    Radio Mode: 802.11n (802.11b/g compatible)
    Channel: 11
     
  2. Lokrado macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    kek

    instead of having them create their own seperate network have the AEBS join the TC "extend another network", they will then share the same settings and IP schemes.
     
  3. AgencyDigital thread starter macrumors newbie

    AgencyDigital

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I had it set up that way originally. I was forced to change the configuration due to poor signal strength. For some reason, when I extend rather than create a new network, the network signal is drastically reduced.
     
  4. Lokrado macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    well that's your only option with two base stations. if you don't join them, every time you change network you will be given a new IP and have to change settings to get NAT working again.

    don't fuss about the signal strength, look at your transmit rate (Option-click your wifi icon in menu bar), as long as its above your internet speed your wifi wont be slowing you down. o say at my house where i have 25mbit/s i wouldnt have a slowdown as long as my transmit rate is above 25 - it however ususally is around 130.
     
  5. AgencyDigital thread starter macrumors newbie

    AgencyDigital

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Okay then, when I extend the AEBS with the TC. Ports are still closed.
     
  6. Lokrado macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    you probably have to reconfigure them after joining the stations.
    i'm not experienced with the matter myself but the basic idea of joint stations is to increase the range and apply settings to all station, but again i'm not personally familiar with it
     
  7. AgencyDigital thread starter macrumors newbie

    AgencyDigital

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    ...Either way, whether I extend or make a 2nd network the port remains closed, so I am back where I started. What i believe it comes down to is that I do not have the proper settings in place in the Port Mapping tab of Airport Utility. Given the data above, port 55555 should be open. I need to know why it is not.
     
  8. Lokrado macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    i'll have to try this myself some time.

    sorry i couldn't help :(
     
  9. AgencyDigital thread starter macrumors newbie

    AgencyDigital

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Thanks for trying!:)
     
  10. bajillion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    Not sure if you figured it out yet but go to your system preferences>network and look up your aiports IP address. Then use that IP address as your port mapping IP address instead of 10.0.1.201. If the port is still closed than switch from Bridge Mode to sharing a public IP address.
     

Share This Page