cMBP RAM Upgrade Question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bgro, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. bgro macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #1
    Hi All,

    Looking to upgrade the RAM on my 2012 13" MacBook Pro. My question is about voltage. Seems there is a debate between using 1.35 vs 1.5. I'm not sure if 1.5 should be used now.

    Can anybody who has upgraded their RAM post the RAM that was taken out of the cMBP? In other words, post the model of the original RAM Apple used? I would like to look up if the original RAM is 1.35 or 1.5 since I have seen conflicting reports after researching.

    Thanks!
     
  2. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #2
    I'm almost positive that Ivy Bridge uses 1.35 volts but I haven't done it myself yet.
     
  3. bgro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #3
    That's what I've read too but I also read a post on the Apple support forums where a user took out the original memory in his 2012 13" cMBP and it was 1.5.

    After some additional reading it looks like the rMBP might use 1.35 (DDR3L) and the cMBP use 1.5 (DDR3). Just trying to get a little more evidence before I get the Corsair 1.5 from Amazon.
     
  4. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #4
    Yeah, I want to know that too. I ordered it and then cancelled when I realized it may not be the right voltage. Are you looking at this? http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Venge...d=1344196421&sr=8-1&keywords=corsair+pc+12800

    I want to hop on that but I want to be sure it's right. The reviews look pretty good (I have the 2012 cMBP 15)

    ----------

    Now I am very confused. Tempted to take my notebook apart and check

    ----------

    Also I dunno enough about tinkering with macs but on BIOS motherboards you can manually set RAM voltage
     
  5. bgro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #5
    Yup that's exactly the one I'm looking at. I was thinking about popping one of the original sticks out also before I buy that RAM from Amazon.

    Im doing an initial Time Machine backup so once that's done maybe I'll pop out the RAM and report back. Really don't want to order this RAM if we're supposed to be using 1.35. I think the backup might take a few hours so I'll report back and update as to what voltage apple is using in mine.
     
  6. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
  7. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
  8. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #8
    I just opened mine up and i have Hynix "HMT325S6CFR8C" which is 1.5 volts. So I'm assuming 1.5 volts is OK.
     
  9. bgro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #9
    Hmm so you are the second person who said that Apple is using 1.5 in the cMBPs. I'm just gonna go ahead and order the Corsair from Amazon. I will update with what the original RAM is when I change it out sometime this week. Appreciate the help.
     
  10. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #10
    Also, for some reason (unless I ordered something different)

    buying 2 separate 8 gb DIMMS is cheaper than buying the 2x8 package

    see 1 8gb DIMM at $54



    and the 2x8 at $115

    Unless I'm missing something very stupid, they appear to be exactly the same.
     
  11. bgro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #11
    Looks the same to me..just ordered them thanks for the info!
     
  12. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #12
    Yeah, happy to help! Also the 2x8 isn't in stock but the 1x8 is.

    I don't get it.

    Whatever. I'm looking forward to it, although I've refrained from doing anything really memory intensive until I get that upgrade in.

    Next step, SSD. I'll likely wait a couple of months or so to see if prices drop on >256 gb ones.
     
  13. bgro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #13
    Yeah I saw that the 2x8 weren't in stock till mid next week. SSD is next for me too..or a Thunderbolt Display lol. I have like $2k worth of upgrades spent in my head dam u apple!
     
  14. pragmatous macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    #14
    Meh you guys have no clue what you're talking about.

    1.35v will work fine on your 1.5v RAM slot. It will run cooler and use less energy. Battery will last longer too. You just can't over clock it. There is absolutely no reason not to get 1.35v RAM on a laptop.

    Please use www.crucial.com system detection tool to see what RAM is compatible with your system. Newegg.com has one also.
     
  15. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #15
    What demonstrated to you that we have no idea what we're talking about?

    Don't be a dick.
     
  16. bgro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #16
    I don't really think its a matter of anyone "having no clue what they were talking about". Just a matter of if it was ok to put 1.5 in when the Apple documentation seems to suggest 1.35. No one was saying 1.35 wouldn't work, I think we just wanted to know if the Corsair RAM (1.5) from Amazon would be ok. And since Apple is apparently using 1.5 in the 2012 cMBPs, it seems like it will be. Personally I would feel much more comfortable using the same specced RAM that Apple initially uses so I'll stick with the 1.5. Thanks for the info tho.
     
  17. semiauto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    #17
    Over the past several weeks, I've been trying to get to the bottom of this damn question. I am getting the 2.3GHz 15" cMBP anyday now and have looked at all the forums and websites. I even tried getting an answer from Apple (first I tried apple online chat, then 1-800-MyApple, and finally calling a local Apple Store Genius Bar) without any luck. From what I can tell, 1.35v is the way to go with the 2012 MBP's. Both OWC and Crucial recommend 1.35v on their websites.

    But hey, who really knows.. :confused:
     
  18. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #18
    They seem to be pushing 1.35 in spite of installing 1.5 in my machine.

    The crucial 16 gb 1.35 was $50 more than the corsair 1.5, so that made the decision for me.
     
  19. logicpro7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #19
    Im running 16gb 1.35v Crucial in my 2012 13" mbp. All good here!
     
  20. logicpro7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #20
    Regarding the prices... A pair of 8gb are dearer as they are a matched pair.
     
  21. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #21
    Thanks!

    So based on feedback/taking apart our machines it appears either one works.

    This is exactly what this board is for!

    ----------

    WOW this is a great point

    I feel like a moron.

    Really sorry for not catching that earlier.
     
  22. logicpro7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #22
    If you are in the uk ebay for the crucial sticks... £93.51

    £40 cheaper than crucial.
     
  23. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #23
    Logicpro7, thanks so much for bringing that to my attention, I really appreciate it.


    Also, I'm a Logic Pro user also.
     
  24. pragmatous macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    #24
    The fact that you're not providing any useful info when all anyone had to do is google it.

    You can either use the information I provided or choose to ignore it. It's your choice.

     
  25. bgro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    South Florida
    #25
    Yeah there's definitely conflicting info online and from even Apple themselves.
    But a user in this thread popped a stick out and verified 1.5 and another user did the same in this thread (9th post down)

    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4053548?start=15&tstart=0

    I do see that both OWC and Crucial recommend 1.35 so it seems that either one will be fine. Personally, I'd rather use what Apple puts in to begin with but that is just personal preference.

    ----------

    Lol at your response. Mjn has actually been the most helpful user in this thread. He/she actually opened the Macbook up and saw what voltage RAM Apple is using. And guess what...it's 1.5. That's pretty useful info in my book. And based on Google search results, alot of users are having the same question because there is conflicting info online. Something you might have found if you had actually googled the issue and not just relied on a recommendation from a third party retailer (although in this case I would put some (but not all) stock on info from Crucial and OWC as they are reputable companies).
     

Share This Page