CMD-TAB between desktops/apps doesn't work as it should??

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by derek.fulmer, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. derek.fulmer, Oct 21, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011

    derek.fulmer macrumors member

    derek.fulmer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    Hi all,

    I've been having a lot of trouble lately using CMD+TAB when switching between apps that are on different desktops. I'm running the current version of lion. None of the apps are minimized or hidden. When I hit CMD+TAB, all I get is the apps title in the menu bar, like the app's window opens in the background, but it doesn't switch to the desktop that that app is open on.

    What am I missing here? How can I fix this? A friend of mine has no issue whatsoever switching between apps this way.
     
  2. derek.fulmer thread starter macrumors member

    derek.fulmer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    well. fixed that. mods feel free to delete this thread. Sorry all.
     
  3. LeGaS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    #3
    Hi,

    I know it's kind of an old topic, but could you tell me how you solved it?
    I also have this problem and it is really annoying.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page