cMP and working Large TB SATA Drives List

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by slrm94, Jul 10, 2017.

  1. slrm94 macrumors newbie

    slrm94

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #1
    Hi all,

    After a complete nightmare with a WD 6TB drive and now also finding similar "only mounts on cold boot" issues reported on my second choice Ultrastar He8 Helium 8TB I wanted to start a thred to record cMP working large drives.

    Could anyone with large TB data drive post the exact model + Size feel (free to drop some geeky performance stats but I can find them on my own)

    Thanks for you time hope this is a helpful thread to start :)
     
  2. Auggie macrumors regular

    Auggie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    #2
    Ultrastar He8 Helium 8TB: no issues.
    WD 8TB NAS Red: no issues.
    WD 6TB NAS Red: no issues.

    All plugged into onboard SATA ports.

    It sounds like you may have a hardware problem with your cMP...
     
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    I have two 8TB WD8002FRYZ in my 4,1 Mac Pro... no issues for several months.
     
  4. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #4
    I have a couple of these in my 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 which work OK - 8TB Seagate ST8000AS0002 Archive v2. Two of the mounting screws don't match the sleds so I use a bit of gaffer tape for extra support.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Both WD 8TB Red and WD 6TB Red works flawlessly on my cMP (5,1 firmware). But only the 6TB has standard mount point, 8TB is not.
     
  6. slrm94 thread starter macrumors newbie

    slrm94

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #6
    :Thanks:
    wonder is If it has to do with updated firmware Mac's as there is someone reporting my exact issue with your exact model:
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/customer-...f=cm_cr_arp_d_rvw_ttl?ie=UTF8&ASIN=B01E17L38A

    Thanks also to all the WD users in here, good to know so many work as I wanted a WD as you can see in here there are a lot of people with this same issues (My model: WD6002FZWX)
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7132585?start=75&tstart=0
    https://community.wd.com/t/wd-black-not-detected-on-reboot/184343

    The black was very loud so I had planned to Hellium He8 as they are quieter
    Do you have an exact model number (please :)) and also has your Mac had the firmware upgrade to 5,1?
     
  7. Auggie macrumors regular

    Auggie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    #7
    HUH728080ALE600

    My Mac is a genuine 2012 5,1 dually CPU; no firmware "hack" (upgrade).
     
  8. slrm94 thread starter macrumors newbie

    slrm94

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #8
    Thanks, part of my worry is that the firmware hack in some way runs at boot meaning that there s a gap when the machine should be mounting the drive but fails, similar theories have been floated around the fact I have an SSD on a PCI card.
    People on the Apple forum refuted that as they had 6TB WDs and the same SSD+PCI setup without issues so it might be exact model numbers of WD's but that seems even more insane to me?
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    In case you want to know. This is the screenshot to show the drives setup and their model number.

    The internal drives are installed onto the native SATA port. The DGM SSD (Win 10) is installed in the optical bay.

    Both external drives are installed onto a Sonnet Tempo SSD PCIe SATA III card. And I am now boot from the 840 Evo.
    Screen Shot 2017-07-12 at 13.39.51.jpg
    P.S. Spec as per my signature. The USB 3.0 external HDDs and network drivers are disconnected at this moment, but they never affect anything.
     
  10. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    My 4,1 was updated to 5,1 firmware a long time ago. I have been running the W3680 6-core CPU for years.
     

Share This Page