cMP: getting Dell 5K working in Sierra?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by HHarm, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. HHarm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #1
    My Dell 5K stopped working in El Capitan. Probably could have gotten it working but ended up upgrading to Sierra. Now I'm lost.

    I can't launch into 5K by turning the monitor off and back on after starting my Mac. The display stays in the faux two monitor setup.

    I have OSX 10.12.2, 980ti, Dell UP2715K and the latest web drivers (25f02).

    nvram -p reports:
    Code:
    bluetoothInternalControllerInfo    %15%82%ac%05%00%00%11Z%00#%12I%f4%bc
    prev-lang:kbd    fi:17
    fmm-computer-name    HHarm - Mac Pro
    efi-boot-device    <array><dict><key>IOMatch</key><dict><key>IOProviderClass</key><string>IOMedia</string><key>IOPropertyMatch</key><dict><key>UUID</key><string>4A371805-2014-4A22-8A83-8198D9ECB6E5</string></dict></dict><key>BLLastBSDName</key><string>disk1s3</string></dict></array>%00
    bluetoothActiveControllerInfo    %15%82%ac%05%00%00%00%00%11Z%00#%12I%f4%bc
    SystemAudioVolumeDB    %fa
    SystemAudioVolume    :
    efi-boot-device-data    %02%01%0c%00%d0A%03%0a%00%00%00%00%01%01%06%00%00%07%01%01%06%00%00%00%01%01%06%00%00%05%01%01%06%00%00%00%03%12%0a%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%04%01*%00%03%00%00%00%882%cb%1d%00%00%00%00%00%00%04%00%00%00%00%00%05%187J%14 "J%8a%83%81%98%d9%ec%b6%e5%02%02%7f%ff%04%00
    nvda_drv    1
    EFIBluetoothDelay    %b8%0b
    sudo nvram boot-args="nvda_drv=1" gives an error message:
    Code:
    nvram: Error setting variable - 'boot-args': (iokit/common) general error
    Any help is much appreciated!
     
  2. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #2
    I think the NVRAM is protected by SIP, starting with El Capitan. Disabling it should allow adding the nv_spanmodepolicy arg.
     
  3. HHarm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #3
    Thanks that helped. With no recovery partition I created a Sierra installer on USB and booting from that I turned off SIP.

    Then I ran sudo nvram boot-args="kext-dev-mode=1 nv_spanmodepolicy=1" and 5K is again usable.

    Moments like these make me long for a new Mac Pro that would "just work"!
    --- Post Merged, Jan 9, 2017 ---
    Beginner question...... but do I need to leave SIP off or can&should I turn it back on?
     
  4. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #4
    Old thread, but I am also interested in whether I can turn SIP off and leave it for this and then turn it back on. Does anyone know?
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    My SIP always off, it's totally OK. Just like the pre El Capitan system.
     
  6. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #6
    Great, thank you!
     
  7. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #7
    New problem:

    I can't put my Mac Pro into recovery to disable SIP because of my unfleshed GTX 980 Ti.

    Has anyone found a workaround to this, or found a way of doing it blind?
     
  8. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #8
    Afaik recovery mode needs an EFI graphics card. No network screen sharing possible, also using duet app with an iPad not possible.

    Do you have another Mac where you could install the SSD/HDD, or in an USB case, and then turn off SIP?
     
  9. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #9
    Yea... You really need to keep a Mac EFI card around for just such cases. Even a cheap GT-120 like most people use when using non-efi cards.
     
  10. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #10
    I have a MacBook Pro and I can easily take the SSD out of the cMP.

    However, isn’t recovery mode tied to the MacBook’s own internal ssd? I’m sitting at the recovery mode window but there’s no way of telling whether when I type in the command line to disable SIP that it will apply to the right drive.

    I might be out of luck on this one :(
    --- Post Merged, Sep 20, 2017 ---

    I can get one of those relatively inexpensively.

    Just to confirm, that model still works in the 5,1 Mac Pro?

    Thanks for your suggestion.
     
  11. William Payne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #11
    Yeah make sure it's a Mac one though. The gt120 was basically the low tier basic Mac Pro gpu.
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    Recovery partition don’t need EFI except Maxwell and Pascal card. For all other non EFI cards have native support, recovery partition will work without boot screen.

    Therefore, for recovery partition only, any dirty cheap OOTB card can do the job, not necessary get a Mac card.

    It is possible to disable SIP via Single-user Recovery Mode.

    Reboot Mac holding down Command+R+S

    Wait 3 minute to make sure the loading is completed (it should only need less then a minute, 3 min is super safe)

    Then hit ENTER 10 times to make sure you get the command prompt

    Then type
    Code:
    csrutil disable
    Wait 10 seconds

    type
    Code:
    reboot
     
  13. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #13

    Thank you so much! This worked swimmingly!



    My next question is:

    Now that I have got 5K working on the cMP, it’s literally at 5K. System preferences says 1440p is available only on low resolution mode.

    Is there away around that to get pixel doubling?
    --- Post Merged, Sep 20, 2017 ---
    NEVERMIND!

    I figured it out. Had to press the option key and ‘scaled’ for more available resolutions.

    Thanks again everyone for the help, especially h9826790!

    I also bought a GT 120 off eBay for boot screen in the future.
     
  14. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #14
    Glad you go it working ! I bought the same display and it was delivered an hour ago. I'll be setting it up today after work. I've been following all the threads on the Dell 5K UP2715K so hopefully I won't have to jump through too many hoops.
     
  15. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #15

    I think everything instruction-wise is in this thread. It shouldn't be too much hassle now! Enjoy the monitor. I am really liking mine!
     
  16. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #16
    One thing I have noticed is that I am having to power cycle the Dell if it goes to sleep from inactivity. Not a huge deal, but a bit annoying.

    Let me know if you experience this too.
     
  17. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #17
    This is a known bug I believe.

    Has anyone tried this Dell monitor with an RX 580? If so, what is your experience with it?
     
  18. Dr. Stealth, Sep 22, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2017

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #18
    My Dell 5k is all setup and working awesome on my cMP. Yes, I had the wake from sleep issue so I just disabled sleep for now. Other than that all is well.

    Well.... Now that I've had a little time to tweak a few settings all is working very well in Sierra 10.12.6 and Windows 10 Pro. The more I use this display the more I like it. I really wasn't sure at first but now I see it's a very nice upgrade from my Apple Cinema Display. Everything is super crisp looking, text is VERY sharp and colors are very rich.

    I now see that sleep works fine in Win 10 (display comes back on wake), It's only macOS that has the sleep issue. It's the only issue I see at this point.


    Screen Shot 2017-09-22 at 9.02.37 AM.png
     
  19. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #19
    Soa problem I have discovered is that my mouse cursor jumps around while using the Dell 5K. It is like the screen is split in two, and when I'm using things like brushes in Photoshop or Lightroom the mouse jumps when crossing the middle line of the screen.

    Has anyone experienced this, and if so, does anyone know how to fix it?
     

Share This Page