cMP is it possible to run RAID array in a VM? VT-d extensions???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cmm, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. cmm macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #1
    I'm curious about buying a cMP and letting it double as my file server and a workstation.

    Is it possible to run the RAID array in a VM? Is there a way to have VT-d extensions with the 5,1 Mac Pro (or 4,1)? Without VT-d extensions, my understanding is I can't have RAID in a VM so using the 4,1 or 5,1 Mac Pro as both a file server and workstation is not possible.

    Am I correct? Thanks.
     
  2. ibgb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    usa
    #2
    I know someone tried to use Mac osx server with hw raid in a vm, it looked like it would work but it did not.

    That was with esxi, and they have a list of supported hardware. Look there?
     
  3. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #3
    I'm curious about why you can't just run the file server on the workstation.

    If you must use a VM, you could create a RAID volume on the host, and put the VMDK files for the server on the RAID volume. You just want the data protected - no need to control the RAID hardware from inside the VM.

    (Create the VMDKs as pre-allocated in a single chunk. Don't break them into 2GB chunks, and don't use a growable disk if you want the best performance.)
     
  4. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
  5. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #5
    What's the environment?
     
  6. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #6
    The planet earth.
     
  7. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #7
    Smug+Alert[1].jpg
     

Share This Page