cMP loses SSD when rebooting

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DougTheImpaler, Feb 13, 2015.

  1. DougTheImpaler macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    #1
    I have a 2009 Mac Pro that I've upgraded the CPU from 2.66 to 3.33GHz and put a new video card in (along with lots of RAM), but I have not done any firmware hacks because that makes me nervous. At any rate, I've had a Toshiba Q-Series 256GB SSD as the boot drive for a while now and it's been great. I recently picked up a second SSD for Boot Camp and to use as an audio project scratch drive (partitioned with half for OS X, half for Windows) drive and it works great, too - if you start the machine from a cold boot, or if you reboot from OS X to Windows. However if you reboot either from Windows OR OS X into OS X, the SSD disappears. It doesn't even show on the system profiler SATA screen, nor does it show in disk utility.

    This is Yosemite 10.10.2. The new drive is a PNY Optima 240GB SSD. It's plugged into one of those Newertech SSD sleds, which my Toshiba is also plugged into. I've swapped the sleds, too, but that didn't make a difference. The PNY drive is the one that disappears. Shutting off the Mac and booting it up cold again fixes it, so that's what I'm doing for now. Just curious if anybody else has had a similar experience. Maybe it's just this particular drive and computer combination. Any insights would be appreciated, though.

    Specs: cMP 2009 with W3580
    32GB of DDR3 memory
    GeForce GTX 660 video card
    Aforementioned SSDs
    USB 3.0 card
    BCM94360CD on a PCI-e card
     
  2. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #2
    Have you tried a PRAM reset?

    That seems to fix a lot of booting problems.
     
  3. DougTheImpaler thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    #3
    I haven't, but I'm a little concerned about having a bootable system. I'm using the Coherence enabler and a TRIM patch, and I believe resetting the PRAM will leave my main partition un-bootable because it's modified. Guess I'll just have to make a flash drive installer for Yosemite again and give it a go.
     
  4. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #4
    Just turn off TrimEnabler prior to performing the PRAM reset ... then re-enable it afterwards if you like.
     

Share This Page