cMP sm951 no bootcamp

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Thessman, Jul 9, 2015.

  1. Thessman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
    #1
    Hello,
    I have a flashed cMP 4,1 to 5,1 and I recently bought an SM951 together with the LYCOM PCI adapter.
    OSX works perfectly, but my bootcamp WIN7 OS stopped working right when I installed the SM951 (in the 3rd PCI slot).

    Since then i've tried both BIOS and EFI installs, with OSX 10.7.5 and 10.9.5, flashed Radeon card and default GT120 original cMP card, ssd's hard disks, full disk partitioned disk, you name it. Also tried with WIN 8.1.

    Soon as I install the SM951 blade anything windows stops working. That includes installation cd's, usb's HDD's ssd's, etc.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #2
    Didn't happen to me with three SM951 installed. Sorry.
     
  3. Thessman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
    #3
    How about some info on your hardware? is it a flashed 4,1?
     
  4. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #4
    Same. There shouldn't be a reason for Windows to fail like that. All you did was install a pass through adaptor and an AHCI blade. Now...if you installed an NVME version there could be an issue.
     
  5. Thessman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
  6. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #6
    It's very strange. It shouldn't be treated any different to any SSD in PCIE
     
  7. Thessman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
    #7
    The only time I can boot into windows is when I only have one Mac OS and the bootcamp disk, otherwise no go.
     
  8. Squuiid, Feb 21, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2016

    Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #8
    Thessman, sorry to resurrect such an old thread but we're you able to get this working in the end?
    Looking to do the same and concerned I won't be able to use Bootcamp with these SSDs in a Lycom.
     
  9. Thessman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
    #9
    In the end I bought another adapter, a cheapo no name one, that still works perfectly. Looks like the Lycom was a fluke, and I never sent it back. So the Lycom should work normally.
     
  10. LiamKelly macrumors newbie

    LiamKelly

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    #10
    Can you post a link to the adapter that works? I am having the same issue.
     
  11. LiamKelly macrumors newbie

    LiamKelly

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    #11
    A less then helpful response. What would be helpful is letting us know what adapter you use, and if you use boot camp at all.
     
  12. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #12
    Yes I used Boot Camp, it was BPlus Adapter but it shouldn't matter as these are just pass through devices. All they do is route a circuit.
     
  13. LiamKelly macrumors newbie

    LiamKelly

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    #13
    While I agree that it "should" not matter, the reality of the situation is it does.
     
  14. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #14
    It has no controller on the Lycom board so it's not a driver issue. Windows can't even see it as a device. You could just have a faulty adapter (the circuit is wrong or not connecting correctly) that is causing Windows to be confused about the SSD installed in it.
     
  15. LiamKelly macrumors newbie

    LiamKelly

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    #15
    I am on my 2nd adapter, same issue. Can't boot from my bootcamp and cannot boot from a windows dvd. I agree, it is just a passthrough card (my new card has 2 resistors and an LED on it, certainly nothing with any logic) and it shows up fine in OS X, maybe I missed an EFI update.
    --- Post Merged, May 4, 2016 ---
    BTW SoyCapt, thanks. Regardless of whether anything is working you are helping and I appreciate it.
     

Share This Page