Coconut Battery in Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by creator2456, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    I have been using Coconut Battery for some time now and I just installed Leopard. I am having a couple issues and just want to make sure its not my machine only.

    First off, Coconut is saying that my battery has 5 cycles while it really has 38. System Profiler has the correct number as well as iStat Pro.

    Secondly, it is saying that my battery is charging...but without the charger connected (oh how I wish) as seen here.

    [​IMG]


    Are these just program bugs that need to be fixed or a larger problem?
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  3. sangdraxa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    AZ
    #3
    yeah, I have the same problem. any alternate (free) apps?
     
  4. creator2456 thread starter macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    iStat Pro or you can just look in your System Profiler (scroll down). All Coconut Battery is is a nice GUI for it anyways, that's why I'm not worried about it being wrong.
     
  5. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #5
    Unfortunately istatpro does not work under leopard for calculating battery (everything else is good)
     
  6. jhande macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    Nano seems to, though. It's got my battery pegged at 68%, which seems about right (Sep. 06).
     
  7. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #7
    no luck here.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ::Lisa:: macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    Mine is exactly the same with Coconut Battery too.
    I just look at system profiler for the cycle count.
     
  9. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #9
    currently, that is the only way; it's just not as pretty.
     
  10. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #10
    Strange as both istat pro & system profiler both say
    the same cycle count and work ok on my Mac
     
  11. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #11
    in leopard? What system do you have? Is there anything that you have changed?
     
  12. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    Yes in leopard nothing special just downloaded it
    from islayer and works fine if you tell us how to post a pic i'll show you the stats oh and i keep it updated
    with appfresh
     
  13. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #13
    shift+apple+4 then drag the mouse over to where you want to start capturing. Click and hold while you drag to the other corner of what you're capturing and release.. there should be a file called Picture 1 on your desktop.

    You can just press shift+apple+3 to capture the whole screen.
     
  14. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #14
    yep done that but how do i get the pic on to the post?
     
  15. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #15
    click attachments
     

    Attached Files:

  16. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #16
    CoconutBattery also stopped working for me when I upgraded to Leopard. As soon as I downgraded back to Tiger, CoconutBattery began to function properly again.
     
  17. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #18
    neil321... I'm not sure why, but it seems to be running perfectly for you. I'm envious. Can anyone explain?
     
  18. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #20
    I wish i could give you the answer,but like i said ive
    done nothing special as in changed any settings
    maybe theres been a update for it since you downloaded your version try that
     
  19. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #21
    i've just checked the website:

    iStat pro 4.5 new features:

    <snip>
    Fixed bugs with battery section and 10.5
    :)


    edit: still doesn't work for me
     
  20. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #22
    I really havnt a clue then,maybe you could start a new post about it,that way
    im sure you would get a better response.Also id give this a go to
    make sure those apps are up to date

    http://metaquark.de/appfresh/
     
  21. .adam macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #23
  22. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #24

    Attached Files:

  23. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #25
    Maybe with all these apps not showing your battery stats
    there's a underlining issue somewere?
     

Share This Page