COD 2 - Leaving Fullscreen

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by whiter3, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. whiter3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    #1
    I recently purchased COD2, after playing COD for a year and loving it. Now, I play it in class regularly to kill time, and with COD you could play it in just a window, not full screen, but I cannot figure out how to do this with COD 2, as none of the commands for the previous game are the same apparently. Any suggestions?

    Also, is it possbile to set a run button? I can't seem to find the option in the move settings. Thanks!
     
  2. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #2
    Not possible to put in window mode. Also if you play realism servers there is a run mode implemented where you hold f to run so try those servers if you want to play with running.
     
  3. KaiserrrrR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    #3
    Forgive me for bumping this 2 year old thread!!!!

    I figured out that you can configure fullscreen mode by "seta r_fullscreen 1" by switching it to 0, however that didn't work. I also tried pressing command while the game is starting up, and DID get a "display configuration". However, no success at making it windowed.

    anyone know a way that actually works!???
     
  4. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
  5. KaiserrrrR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
  6. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    It is very annoying. Trying to talk with a friend about which servers to join is annoying, having to close the game just to see what he typed :(
     
  7. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #7
    Use team speak or ventrilio for voice servers, much eaiser than reading text...
     
  8. bmacir macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    #8
    use command + tab
    no need to close the game
    cheers
     
  9. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    That doesn't work in COD2 :(
     

Share This Page