CoD on Mac Pro: Problem

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by novocaineuser, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. novocaineuser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys,

    As I wait to get my hands on CoD2, I got out my old copy of CoD1. Having only played it on much slower G5 towers, I am amazed at how well it plays on my dual 3Ghz mac pro with X1900 XT. Absolutely beautiful, and with very little frame jumping. Anyway, I was happily playing along in SP when I get to the bridge where I'm supposed to plant the explosives to blow up the train. Well, two of the ladders will not work. I can't go up or down, and you can't complete the mission otherwise. Also, the water looks very strange like it wasn't loaded properly. I know CoD1 is not supported on an Intel-Mac, but I'm wondering if:
    1. Has anyone else tried this and had the same problem?
    2. If so, can you fix it?
    3. Where are the save files? (just in case I need to reinstall the games).

    I did try to re-install and it doesn't seem to work.

    Thanks for your help to a very casual gamer.

    Cheers,
    Stone
     
  2. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #2
    Can't help you with that, but I can say that COD 2 Mac version works great, and COD 4 pc version via Windows/Boot Camp is astonishing on my 3.0 ghz / X1900XT.

    If you think COD is beautiful, COD 4 will bring tears to your eyes.
     
  3. novocaineuser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    #3
    I was debating on CoD 4.... I really like WWII games and wasn't sure about the new one - especially since I used to play a bunch of Tom Clancy games - but I may have to pick it up now. Thanks for the reply!
     

Share This Page