CoD2 is not running smooth on my MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Nodlle, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. Nodlle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I have installed Call of Duty 2 (CoD2) on my MacBook Pro 15", 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce 8600M GT 512MB... and the game, for some reason, is not running smooth at all. I used to play CoD 2 on my PC years ago and I have tried to run some PC configs, change settings etc. but nothing helped. My FPS is constantly around 60 (com_maxfps set to 125) and is not dropping down.

    The problem is that the "picture" seems do lag every second, as if my FPS was around 15 and my movement on the map is not smooth. I have also tried running CoD 2 demo, but it was the same. Also tried to change resolution ingame and on my Mac but that didn't help either.

    Activity monitor shows that my CPU and my memory are not 100% loaded when I'm in the game.

    Has anyone experienced the same problem? Any ideas how to solve it?

    Thank you very much in advance.
     
  2. oldjetsetter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Southern England
    #2
    (This was posted on another thread)

    FWIW Try running COD 2 under Rosetta. On 3.06gHz iMac w/8800GS video card, it runs quite adequately and the game is playable. Not how it's meant to be, though. Natively, it is slightly better looking graphically but has an annoying glitch that means any movement v. briefly freezes every second or two, making combat/running/aiming difficult. Hope this helps.
     
  3. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #3
    There have been many posts on this, try searching the forum. Anyways the reason is poor support and a graphics update that caused the game to not work very will with the MBP. For whatever reason who knows, it is not getting fixed. If you want to get rid of the lagging picture or reduce it, set the max fps to 45 or 35 in the console, play around with it. You can find the command to set the max fps on google (i forget what the exact command is).
     
  4. Nodlle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #4
    I'm sorry guys, I did try to search but with wrong key words then :-(

    anyway, thank you very much, you have saved a lot of time for me... Im quite disappointed that I wont be able to run my favorite game on Mac... do you think that trying to run it through Crossover Game might help?
     
  5. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    Did you update the app to universal? Guess you did thus the high frame rate.

    When frame rate is too fast, there is a problem with all games with screen tearing.

    Some possible solutions.

    Turn up settings.
    Enable vSync
    Enable triple buffer? (forgot what it's called)

    This is for PC, but some things are applicable.
    http://www.tweakguides.com/COD2_1.html
     
  6. Kaos Theory macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #6

Share This Page