COD4 Mac version settings...

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Hooligan69, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. Hooligan69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #1
    I've been searching a lot of threads trying to find optimal settings for COD4 Mac.

    I've got a Mac Pro 2.8ghz dual quad core (8 total), 10gigs of RAM, 8800 512mb card and I've yet to find killer settings.

    I think I have it on 1200x960 or close to that with AA on 2x and get about 30fps. I'd sacrifice quality for speed, but haven't found a good compromise yet.

    ANybody have luck?
     
  2. DaSal macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #2
    As much as it pains me to say it, run it via Boot Camp. You'll be able to run it with everything pumped up high smooth as butter.

    I dunno why the hell Mac ports are so terrible. I really wish they'd put some real effort into them. The performance is always like 4x lower than on Windows XP. Blah.
     
  3. txa1265 macrumors 6502a

    txa1265

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Corning, NY
    #3
    Have you *played* the Mac version of CoD4? This isn't NWN2 or even ET:QW here ... the performance is really good.

    I went in, switched the resolution to 1440x900, cranked the settings, and ran. I've not tracked the FPS, but it feels smooth to me without stuttering. I ran the PC version on my old Dell XPS M170 (now have a 1730) last year and never installed on my new MBP so I can't compare the two, but this looks and feels great. Unlike, as I said, NWN2 which was immediately apparent was running like crap.
     
  4. Hooligan69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #4
    Actually, after more fiddling, I found some pretty sweet settings. I do 99% of my gaming on my PS3, but am so hooked on COD4, I got it here at work too. There are 3 of us so far -all with the same setups.

    Anyway, since I'm out of practice with tweaking settings, I keep forgetting the new cards love high resolutions compared to lower ones. Mine are:

    1900x1200
    (all are yes except what's listed below)
    AA=no
    shadows=no
    glow=no
    dyn lights=low
    smoke edges=no
    ragdoll=no
    water quality =low

    With those, it's a buttery 75-85fps. I rikey!

    BTW -what is "sync every frame" ? How would it help or hurt performance?
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    why not turn all the settings you have off to on? seems like you could no problem
     
  6. Hooligan69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #6
    I'm gonna try that, adding one at a time, using this as a baseline.

    EDIT: Smoke edges is a framerate killer -it cut mine in half when enabled.
     
  7. ddi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #7
    does anyone run it on a MBP want to share their settings? im just using optimum settings + 2xAA and i changed the res. runs around 45 fps.
     
  8. DaSal macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    Yes? Obviously! I wouldn't just be talking out of my ass. Granted, it's one of the better ports out there, but the performance is still much worse than on XP.

    Oh well, I suppose the convenience of not having to dual-boot is worth it. I still wish they could figure out some way of matching XP's performance a lil' more closely. Not to mention that a lot of ports actually have worse graphics (less options for resolutions, or no AA/AF, for instance). One game that comes to mind is The Sims 2, man that game runs terribly.
     
  9. coolhand22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #9
    Have you tried tweaking your your config ? The defaults are always set to limit network traffic etc. which can dramatically reduce performance and cause lag.

    Don't have my Mac copy of CoD4 yet, but understand that the settings are the same as the PC version, and can confirm that is the case with Cod/Cod2.

    Experiment with the tweaking and tips from http://www.temclan.co.uk/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?1
     
  10. Hooligan69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #10
    Is there a way to record movies from COD4? we've been messing around with Old School, blowing up cars, laughing at all the hillarity. Screenshots just don't do it justice.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. fredsarran macrumors 6502

    fredsarran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #11
    I own CoD4 on my latest iMac 3.06GHZ fully upgraded to 4GB of RAM and the biggest internal HD, and it runs great at all settings maxed out (1920 by 1200 but make sure you have Antialiasing OFF). Sometimes, the frame rate is not too great but it does not stop you playing. I can say that it does not bother me and I still manage to aim and shoot pretty quick (meaning killing the guy).
     
  12. MeValonicAcid macrumors member

    MeValonicAcid

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #12
    iMac 2.66, 2gigs of RAM, HD2600pro => max settings gives a really poor game experience :(
    Tomorrow I will start to tweak (worse case scenario, I'll go to the shop and get me a win copy of the game.... and hope to get a better performance/feeling)
     
  13. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #13
    I have the game on my MacBook Pro. I bought the Mac version and installed the Windows version too. The CD-key works for both sides. :D I installed the PC version for Single Player since I wasn't getting all that great frame rates on the Mac side. On the Windows side, I can OC the GPU to 575MHz. That and the fact that it's not ported gets me about 20 more fps.
     
  14. BigRig macrumors member

    BigRig

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #14
    n00b question here, but how do I check my fps? I'm runnin this on an 20' Aluminum with 1 gig memory and the HD2600 stock imac and it runs like butter to me, I'd just like to see what I'm actually getting.

    Thanks!
     
  15. coolhand22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    #15
    Open up the console with ~ and enter
    /cg_drawfps 1

    To increase your fps you can enter in the console
    /com_maxfps 125

    You can also increase the packets sent to the server using the following in the console
    /maxpackets 100
    /snaps 30
     
  16. moslayne macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    #16
    Sync every frame means that the engine tries it's best to keep every frame synced with the refresh rate on your monitor. That prevents tearing if the fps are a lot faster than the refresh rate.
     
  17. MeValonicAcid macrumors member

    MeValonicAcid

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #17
    Some test results:

    Same iMac here but added another gig: all full settings, max res: 10-20 fps (when grass trees are involved) (still cant believe this, Aspyr tssss...poor poor poor,...)
    Lowering resolution (1-2 levels) gives performance boost to 20-30 fps (same environment)
    Texture F, Q and Anisotropic Filtering: manual to automatic: limited perf boost in this test
    Changing other settings (in res. 1 or 2 below max): 50 fps as average, but poor gaming experience (less detail/blocky/...)
     
  18. lizardking66 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #18
    cod 4

    hi guys
    wonder can you help? i'm using mac version of cod4 on my imac but wondered is there a away of making screen smaller so i can use ifire to chat with friends when i'm respawning?
    any help greatly appreciated
    thanks in advance
    Jon:confused:
     

Share This Page