COD4 on macbook?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by beanisme, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. beanisme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #1
    hi..understand that playing COD4 on the macbook seems impossible at first but i recently saw a few clips from YOUTUBE showing that it can be played using X3100 Gcard too and it run smoothly. im interested to know how they do it can anyone pls help me out?

    My com is the lastest MacBook, 2.4GHz and 4G ram, X3100 Gcard
     
  2. M4CBOOK macrumors regular

    M4CBOOK

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    Beaumont, TX
    #2
    Im not completely,sure but i think COD4 is a windoze only game
    if you want to play windoze games you need to install xp or vista on your mac (i recommend xp, its better:D)
     
  3. samuir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #3
    Need help on this too

    hi...i tried using window (boot camp) to install the demo COD4...installation was ok and it can load up but the game play is VERY laggy. i also wondering how to make is smooth coz i saw pple playing using x3100 from Youtube.
     
  4. everkleer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #4
    COD4 on MacBook

    Samuir: Is this a regular MacBook you tried it on? (Not a MacBook Pro, Air, or any other type of Mac) Because I tried to load it on mine in Boot Camp and got a video card error and couldn't launch the game at all. I figured the card just wasn't supported (as I've read most laptop video cards aren't) and didn't really try anything else. I have the older Intel Core Duo (as opposed to Intel Core 2 Duo) and am thinking of replacing mine with the latter. Maybe the Core 2 Duo has a better video card..?
     
  5. nanvinnie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #5
    i run COD4 through bootcamp and it works great. the settings are slightly limited, but the gameplay is still great. i'm running on a 2.4 sr mbp.
     
  6. everkleer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #6

Share This Page