COD4 Poor Performance On OS X

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by pdechavez, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #1
    Hey all,
    I just bought a Unibody Macbook Pro running:
    - 2.53 Ghz
    - 4Gigs Ram
    -512MB 9600GT
    -320 5400RPM

    And I just installed COD4 on mac osx leopard 10.5.5 and put it on normal settings at 1440x900 but i get a very poor performance fps and is really annoying!

    Theres this guy who has the previous previous gen macbook pro and hes playing on bootcamp, maxed out at 1440x900 with an average of 48, anti-aliasing and anisotropic!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mp9i986jO4I

    Is it because he's running bootcamp and windows or the mac version of COD4 is coded badly?

    Thank you all to who helps me =)
     
  2. drichards macrumors 6502a

    drichards

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #2
    Patches make the world go round.

    I don't have any problems with COD4 on my MBP, but mine was around before the patch came out. The gameprefs are probably optimized for the 8600 but that really shouldn't make a difference imo...

    Insanely Mac might have better insight... they love aspyr/cider ports...
     
  3. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #3
    I have version 1.5 and average fps during the intro were 15-20fps, very appauling!
     
  4. drichards macrumors 6502a

    drichards

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #4
    Patch it, 1.7 has been out a while. Maybe it will help, it surely can't hurt.
     
  5. Alx9876 macrumors 6502

    Alx9876

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    #5
    So go buy it on the Xbox360. It runs much better than any computer could run it. :)
     
  6. DYER macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    how do you check the fps just curious?
    also anyone have any idea how to minmize the game in osx
    sorry to hijack the thread
     
  7. MichalM.Mac macrumors regular

    MichalM.Mac

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    #7
    Switching to Mac OS

    In CoD 4, there is enabled switching with command + tab. I'm glad that Aspyr finaly add this feature to their games :)
     
  8. mikeulus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #8
    reply...

    turn off fsaa
    turn on smooth mouse (you can find this in the control settings)
     
  9. MowingDevil macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #9
    I'd like to know this too.
     
  10. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #10
    enable the console and type fps, then a suggested command will show and press 1 after the suggested command
     

Share This Page