CoD4 Server Please Help!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by AlexM-1997, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. AlexM-1997 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #1
    Hi

    I have been wanting to do some youtube video using cod4 and a group of volunteers (feel free to be one :) to do this i need to make my own public server (well its a bit rude to join a server and say "hey im making a youtube vid do what i say)

    I have set up the server to how i want like Time,Score and Gametype dedicated to "Internet" so as usual it minimises and comes up with the console. Then it scrolls down a list of what im asuming are "commands" (That are all jibberish to me)

    So i assume that i do not need to put any commands in myself and open up my copy of cod4 and when try to find my server in that big list in the intenet section it is not in there however when i go to the "Local" section it is there i waited an hour to see if anyone would turn up...But they did not so the local section must be for your Local area (Duh :)

    so i would like to know the commands that i may need to put into the console and i would also like to know what extra things i may need to do but in the simplest way.

    Note 1: Please dont ask about "are my search criterias correct"
    Note 2: My Servers name is "Utube Server"
     
  2. AlexM-1997 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #2
    Please its urgent...Well, not urgent but i need to know.
    Any helpful answer appreciated.
     
  3. bokdol macrumors 6502a

    bokdol

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    well let me log on and see if i can find you now
     
  4. AlexM-1997 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #4
    Well if your being serious?

    my game name is alexm118118 and im in the "fragworld" server
     
  5. bokdol macrumors 6502a

    bokdol

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    so do you have the server running on another machine?
     
  6. bokdol macrumors 6502a

    bokdol

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    VA
  7. AlexM-1997 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #7
    no because i do not have another mac and the software is for mac only so its not like i can use my poor old hp desktop to use it.

    but what i do is make the server then it opens the console then i copy cod4 multiplayer and open that so i end up with the game open then a console open.

    I go to find game and it is in local but not on internet
    i have tried Intenet and none dedicated (in the server setup options) but not lan, like i said i'm assuming LAN only allows players on your local network to play with you.
     

Share This Page