Coda Help

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by danest, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. danest macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #1
    Hi i recently got Coda for web development. I figured out the Code Completion settings but now when i make a new "html" page the beginning code doesn't come up. like the "<--!Doc...." and the first dew lines of "html, title,body" codes. Is there a way to turn this feature on? or does coda not have this ability?

    Also whenever i drag lets say an image from the drawer it just opens the file is there a way so that it writes the code when you drop into a file you are working with? ie. it writes out the code "<img src"

    Thanks for the help and is there another program that would have these features i am looking for? because i really enjoy coda and would still like to use it. Thanks! :)
     
  2. notnek macrumors 6502

    notnek

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #2
    you can get the basic html structure and pretty much any other segments of code you want by using the clips feature.

    for you image code. coda is not a wysiwyg (what you see is what you get) editor. the only code (that i know of) that coda will write for you is css. you need to look into dreamweaver or kompressor. i only use coda so i'm not sure of any other wysiwyg editors.
     
  3. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    I use BBEdit (which has a free cousin TextWrangler and is strictly a text editor), and when I drag a image file from Finder it presents me a dialog box that lets me set a couple things like alt text and will drop in the HTML code for it. TextWrangler also supports Clippings that help apply code snippets among other things pretty easily. Other editors offer similar features. I don't have Coda so can't help with your first question.
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Did you mean kompozer?
     
  5. web_god61 macrumors regular

    web_god61

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    #5
    if you drag an image onto your open html page, were the code is being written coda will enter <img src.....width="200" height=.....></a>.

    For everything else just program in clips with [tab] trigger, youll get used to it. Try typing in "xhtml1s[tab]" and "basicpage[tab]" to create a starting page.
     
  6. danest thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #6
    I do on an open page and it just open the image and it does the same with a javascript file :(. do you have it on some preference that makes this happen because i am not able to get this to work.
     
  7. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Is that file you are working in have a .html extension? It may make a difference.
     
  8. MegaMan1311 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    web_god61 is right about the clips. That is the best solution and, after a while, it becomes very helpful and works well.

    To see the available text-shortcuts, go to the clips panel and click on the i of the clip you want a shortcut for. At the bottom of the window, there is a box that has <something>tab that is your shortcut. If it is not there, you can type it in.

    (Note: I'm bolding the following so it stands out, I'm not yelling).
    To be able to drag an image in, the file has to be in Coda's file pane on the left, not Finder.
     
  9. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Isn't that what the OP said they tried.
    Unless drawer is something different that the pane you mention.
     
  10. MegaMan1311 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    I guess I read over that... Yeah, he did try that. Sorry about that.

    Curious, what is the image you are trying to drag in? More specifically, what is its file format? That will make a large difference whether it will work or not. You can only autocomplete with standard images like jpgs, gifs, and pngs.

    Also, make sure you are dragging to the document and not the tab bar or the dock icon. Dragging to the tab bar will open it up. I don't mean to be rude, I just want to make sure that you are not.
     
  11. notnek macrumors 6502

    notnek

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #11
    yep. sure did. never used it, have just seen it mentioned a few times here and there.
     
  12. danest thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #12
    okay i tried the images dragging in and that worked now :) thanks.

    but now i tried to do the same for a javascript file and a css file and these files just open and new pages (i get the green plus icon when i drag it into a .html page) :(. Do you guys know a trick to get these to paste in with the " <script type="text/javascript" and the '"<link href=" tags in place for these files?
     
  13. ede3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    #13
    I don't know any way of getting a full <script> tag to appear when you drop in a file, but that's not such a bad thing, since there a lot of other things you might like to do with those filenames. There is instead a feature which I think is even better: if you hold the option key when you drag any file into a coding window, it will insert the path of the file relative to the document you're inserting into. That is, if you need ../../../etc, it will put it in for you. It's a great timesaver.
     
  14. 1=1? macrumors regular

    1=1?

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #14
    So I have a local file open and in my file browser pane I have connected to a remote site. Is there really no way to move the file over to the remote site? I just want to drag it in... doesn't work.
     
  15. Ride9650 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #15
    When you're connected to your remote site, look for a up arrow next to your local file in the file browser. Click on that and Coda will upload the file to the remote site.
     
  16. 1=1? macrumors regular

    1=1?

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #16
    I don't see the arrow at all?

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Ride9650 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #17
    AH! Sorry my bad, you have to define your remote connection as a site first, THEN the arrow will show up. I guess it doesn't work when you manually connect each time.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page