Code to show CELL STRENGTH

Discussion in 'iPad' started by bushman4, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. bushman4 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    #1
    Anybody known the code to show the Cell signal strength instead of showing the Bars??
     
  2. batotman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    #2
  3. zigzagg321 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    the wire
  4. mac.cali macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    #4
    You normally enter that in the Phone app on the iPhone. Maybe the Phone app is hidden on the iPad. :rolleyes:
     
  5. zigzagg321 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    the wire
    #5
    you can dial that and hit call and it will show signal strength numerically.
     
  6. mac.cali macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    #6
    How would you do that on the iPad buddy?
     
  7. noteple macrumors 65816

    noteple

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #7
    No iPhone app and iPhone field test code doesn't apply to the iPad.
     
  8. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #8
    No you can't, it is an iPad.
     
  9. zigzagg321 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    the wire
    #9
    True, but...
    I see nowhere mentioned that the product in question is an iPad...the OP never mentioned it... its not in his sig...and its said nowhere in this thread that its an iPad by the OP. I NEVER assume what the product is just because its in a iPad section.. Its more likely people don't post where they should than do... I was just trying to help, sheesh.
     
  10. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    By posting in the iPad forum it was implied that it was an iPad.


    And by doing that you assumed that the product the original poster mentioned in his post that he made the iPad forum was not an iPad. Not exactly sure I understand the logic you have going on there.

    While there are a few people that can not be bothered to go to the trouble to post in the correct forum most people do.
     
  11. zigzagg321 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    the wire
    #11
    Whatever, I was just trying to help. Just in case the OP had an iPhone and not an iPad because I knew how to do it on an iPhone and figured Id post it just in case. But my bad dude, I won't bother trying to help next time.
     
  12. VulchR macrumors 68020

    VulchR

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    It is a pity this doesn't leave the dB display permanent....
     
  13. noteple macrumors 65816

    noteple

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #13
    It can be done

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1335131837.726354.jpg


    Just need to get SBShowRSSI, SBShowGSMRSSI, in the right place.
     
  14. mac.cali macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    #14
    How would one do that?
     

Share This Page