Codec problems in FCE 4.01

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by bmiddleton, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. bmiddleton macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    #1
    Hi there,

    I just purchased FCE 4 to edit some footage which was shot on an HD camera in India (PAL), it was captured into FCP on a different system (In Canada but on a PAL deck) and it was viewable in the FCP (I think it was 5 or something like that) but on my newly loaded FCE I get the messsage "Codec could not be opened" in the Canvas window (just white in the viewer) and all I get it audio.

    The footage is 1920x1080 25fps.

    Is there any way to add on more codecs to FCE or any other suggestions for how I could make this footage usable in FCE?

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    -Benjamin

    p.s. its on a MacBook 2gHz * Mac OS X (10.6.2) *
     
  2. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    Have you tried importing that footage into iMovie and then exporting it again (full quality) - that helped me when my copy of FCP3 refused to work with some footage (NTSC format - I live in the UK, so use PAL mainly).
     
  3. bmiddleton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    #3
    Codec problems with FCE 4.01

    Thanks for the response. Unfortunately iMovie won't recognize the files either.

    Any other thoughts?

    Thanks,
    Benjamin
     
  4. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Whats the extension of the files that you got out of FCP5, or is it just ".mov"?? This might help deduce the codec you require :)
     
  5. bmiddleton thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    #5
    Codec problems with FCE 4.01

    Hi -

    Thanks for the responses. I got the answer on a different forum. Final Cut Pro captured the footage using a codec which Final Cut Express can never have, so my options are to re-capture in FCE or to go to a machine with Final Cut Studio and do a batch conversion or export into the equivalent codec which FCE does have.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. totoum macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    #6
    Just to make sure,is the codec in question the apple Prores codec?
     

Share This Page