Coherence Mode is NOT Working

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by joehack, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. joehack macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #1
    Hello

    When try to switch to Parallels Coherence mode under WXP, it shows the following message in a box:

    Unable to switch to Coherence Mode. Primary operating system does not support screen resolution requested by guest operating system. Select another resolution for the guest operating system or review your video system configuration.


    I am running a MacBook (1st gen) with 2GHz and 2GBytes memory. Attached is a 2nd monitor (17" tft, 1280x1024).
    I've already tried all kind of different resultions.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks for your help!

    Regards,
    Jochen

    [UPDATE]
    Unpluggingg the external monitor helps. Any ideas how to work around that?
     
  2. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    Have you checked to see if you're able to use coherence mode with 2 monitors?
     
  3. joehack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #3
    @M@lew:
    It does not work. At least in my configuration. I think it is caused by the different screen resolutions:
    MB: 1280x800
    17" tft: 1280x1024

    Once the 2nd screen is disconnected, Cohrence works perfectly. :)

    It would be interesting to see if Coherence works with two similar screens.

    Regards,
    Jochen
     
  4. kinchee87 macrumors regular

    kinchee87

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Maybe try increasing the video memory of guest operating system?
     
  5. joehack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #5
    I've already tried that. Did not work either.

    Jochen
     
  6. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
  7. kinchee87 macrumors regular

    kinchee87

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    Have you checked the option Use multiple displays in Edit ~> Virtual Machine ~>Coherence, under Working area?
     
  8. joehack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
  9. Fjan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    #9
    I had the same error and for me unchecking multiple monitors fixed it. Of course I have two screens and now I cannot use it on my second monitor, but it is better than nothing.

    I've already tried increasing video memory. Perhaps the problem is that I have two different sized monitors (24" and 30"). Any other ideas would be welcome.
     

Share This Page