Comcast "Self Install"

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Aperture, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    I have a friend who just got a new iMac and they are also having Comcast come and replace their dial up. Comcast is going to come and install wiring and drop off a "Self Install" kit. I'm not sure what is included in this kit as far as software goes, but will a Mac version be included?

    I'd hate for Comcast to say that they can't install it on a brand new iMac because it is Windows only software.

    By the way, do they even include anything you actually need on the disk?... or is it just IE, "Comcast Desktop Doctor", etc?

    Any help is appreciated!
     
  2. mrwizardno2 macrumors 6502a

    mrwizardno2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #2
    plug in ethernet cable and enjoy


    When time warner came to install road runner, I wouldn't let the dude touch my mac. I told him I appreciated the offer, but there was no chance in hell...

    My mac is my baby.
     
  3. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #3
    Yeah, that would be terrible if they installed some annoying software. I'm just not sure if there is like an "account creation" type application or something...
     
  4. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #4
    Run the coaxial cable from the wall into the modem then ethernet cable from modem to iMac finally launch safari..

    of course power-on the modem.. make sure all modem lights on..


    done w/install.. :D
     
  5. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #5
    When we signed up we specifically put Mac OSX
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    The self install kit, besides the useless CD (I think there is one, IIRC), also contains some indoor coax cable and a splitter for you to fork your cable outlet to your modem and your DVR or whatever. :)
     
  7. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #7
    Unfortunately, no. While the Mac itself doesn't require any configuration, the modem needs to be provisioned and that's what Comcast's software does. Last I saw it didn't require IE:Mac anymore but didn't actually work on Intel Macs at all. What you'll need to do is call Comcast support and have them do it from their end. You'll need to supply them with some numbers printed on the modem (if you have a tech come out to give you the modem and the kit and stuff, he can do it).
     
  8. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #8
    First rule of cable Internet self install - NEVER install the software. I remember the Time Warner monkey insisting he install software on my Mac I told him to move, plugged in the Ethernet cable and loaded a porn site. He sheepishly asked for my signature and left. Was really funny when he rand my doorbell and asked me if I wanted the Road Runner mouse pad. I took it. :D
     
  9. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    I don't know about Comcast, but I do know about TCA, Cox, and Suddenlink. With Macs, it is plug & play. No additional software is required. None should be installed. To its credit, my cable provider has never provided nor has it ever installed software on my computer. That said, I strongly recommend placing a router between your modem and computer(s).
    "some numbers" are the serial number and MAC address. If you rent your modem from the cable company, then these numbers are recorded in the cable office before your modem is issued. If you buy your own, then you have to supply these numbers to your cable company.

    As others have said, under no circumstances do you as a Mac user allow the cable company to touch your Mac.
     
  10. mrwizardno2 macrumors 6502a

    mrwizardno2

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #10
    Actually, it's done by the time they bring it to you. The tech read them off the modem and it was done in 2 minutes, before the cabling was even done... without the use of any software.
     
  11. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #11
    I just had comcast internet activated a couple months ago. What you need to do before your appointment with them (and yes you need an appointment) is to get a modem (because renting one is a rip off). Getting all the necessary cables isn't a bad idea either. The guy comes, messes around with the cable box on your apartment/house. Comes in, plugs a thing on to the coax port. Calls someone up and has them activate your account. It will then take a few hours if you add in a router due to the whole MAC address thing (they like to plug the modem directly into your computer during install for one weird reason or another).

    Needless to say they don't need to touch your mac or change any settings on it. All the configurations are on their end.
     
  12. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    With my cable company (formerly Cox Communications which is now Suddenlink), my cable modem was a user installation. No technician was required. The serial number and MAC address were both recorded by the clerk at Cox's local office before she issued the modem to me. Had I bought my own, then I would have had to telephone those numbers in.

    Coax cable from wall to signal splitter.
    Coax cable from signal splitter to modem.
    Ethernet from modem to computer. It just worked.

    When I added a router, it was Ethernet from modem to router WAN port.
    Ethernet from router LAN port to computer.

    Did adding the router require five hours to complete the connection? No.
    Did it take five seconds? More like 5 milliseconds.

    People like to make things hard. However, my personal experience with a cable modem could have hardly been simpler.
     
  13. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #13
    Yes, but this thread is about comcast. I described how comcast does it. They require a guy to come and mess with the box. And yes, I know that the guy calling up and activating your account doesn't require a technician. Still, they have the technician do it since he is out there to mess with the box.
     
  14. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #14
    I didn't say you need the software, I said that's what Comcast's software does, and why you don't need to install it.

    My experience has been that the tech wants to put the software on my Mac. Twice I've had Comcast HSI installed and twice I've had to ask them to do it without the software. There are some smart techs out there and some really stupid ones (I've had the pleasure of dealing with both).
     
  15. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #15
    Thats why I suggest having everything set up beforehand. Demonstrate to the guy that you don't need him to screw with your computer. If everything is all setup and ready to go he'll just play with his box outside and call the person to activate it.
     
  16. Kashchei macrumors 65816

    Kashchei

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Meat Space
    #16
    Some of the most frustrating moments in my life have been spent watching a PC-centric IT person mucking around with my Mac, not knowing what to do but certain in the fact that they knew more than me, a mere Mac user.
     
  17. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #17
    Don't take it badly. That kind of tech is always smug about how they must know more than you because they took some class that taught them how to plug a cable into a wall.
     

Share This Page