Command and Conquer 3 Bootcamp

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by pat9017, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. pat9017 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    #1
    I have a Macbook GMA950 integrated graphics chips and I'm attempting to install and run C&C3 on my bootcamp partion. I have successfully been able to install it, the only road block is that it won't run. I have patched it 1.09 and am able to launch the game, but as soon as I start the GDI campaign it quits with a reference to the game.dat file. I am unable to determine the source of the problem. I have seen other references of people getting macbooks with GMA950 chips to get C&C3 to run smoothly, I just need some instruction of how to do it. Thanks.

    Macbook 2.16GHz Duo 2GB SDRAM GMA950 120GB HD
     
  2. otispunkmeyer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    #2
    to be brutally honest mate i really dont think the GMA950 has what it takes. i think CnC 3 requires at least shader model 2 to run at all, though dont quote me on that, it does have plenty of shader effects though.

    also, i could barely run the game smoothly on an old 9500pro i had. i played 10x7 all detals low, no aa no af and it stuggled.

    now i know the 9500pro is an old card, but old or not it still has considerably more horsepower than anything intel integrated.

    but if you must persist i would probably suspect that the problem might be driver related. make sure your intel graphics drivers are up to date because IIRC intel always had a few features yet to be enabled in their chips and that would only be done via driver updates so go check their site for the latest ones.

    you might have to reinstall the game after you've done that, not sure though.
     
  3. pat9017 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    #3
    I know that technically according to EA it isn't supported for the mac portion. I have heard that it shouldn't run on bootcamp because of it being an integrated chip. I have seen screenshots of it running though on a macbook with a GMA950 ( http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=4192626#post4192626 ) If anyone else has got it to run under bootcamp with a GMA950 chip could you please post how you got did it. Thanks
     
  4. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    Since the problems youre having are in Windows, I suggest that you post this on an PC-oriented forum.

    Not trying to chase you away! ...But you'll probably get better advice there because more people have tried it, especially since this game came out for the Mac, so many people here would have run it that way.
     
  5. VaDor macrumors regular

    VaDor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Portugal,Palmela
    #5
    Nop and game runs good with a modest video configuration (in bootcamp XP or Vista)!

    Required System:
    Microsoft Windows XP
    PC with 1.6 Ghz equivalent or higher processor
    256 MB of system RAM
    512 MB of system RAM for online play with 3 or more players
    6 GB available hard disk space
    8x speed or faster CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive (for the Collector's Edition)
    64 MB GeForce3-class video card. The game only officially supports cards with ATI (Radeon 8500 or greater) and Nvidia chipsets, and the Intel GMA 900 and GMA 950 products. The GeForce 4 MX is not supported
    Sound card with speakers or headphones
    Microsoft Mouse or compatible pointing device
    56.6 Kbps or better modem for 1v1 online play
    Broadband connection for online play with 3 or more players
    DirectX 9.0c or above.

    See it: http://www.commandconquer3.com/cnc3_system_requirements.html
     
  6. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #6
    Its probably one of two things. Most likely, it didn't install right. Try reinstalling. Otherwise, it might be a driver thing. Play with your video card drivers. If your hardware couldn't handle it, it wouldn't crash like that...it would just be really low fps and unplayable or wouldn't start at all.
     
  7. sonking macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #7
    C&C 3 TW Macbook no pro

    So I have to ask one final time, Can c&c run on a macbook with what I have. I went to the Apple store and they said only dumb kid games and 2D card games will work. Any one try for real.:confused:


    Model Name: MacBook
    Model Identifier: MacBook2,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
     
  8. seong macrumors 65816

    seong

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #8
    it works, at least for me.

    With your specs, it seems like that you have a better one than I do.
    The fps goes down for me, about 18 for me, but still, its playable.
    Try using Windows XP and Voila! It WILL WORK!
     

Share This Page