Command and Conquer 3 - Group Unit Shortcut

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by DaLurker, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. DaLurker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    #1
    Just curious, has anybody else noticed that you can't group units on the Mac version of Command and Conquer 3? I've tried using ctrl+1 (or any number from 0-9) and it just doesn't work.

    Its really frustrating since grouping units is key when I'm playing RTS. If anybody has experienced this and fixed it, pleas let me know!
     
  2. TeddyNicholson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    #2
    I've got c & c 3 working on os x and I can group units fine, just as in any other version of c & c. Are you sure that you're pressing ctrl and not command?
     
  3. Milhouse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #3
    Actually, I have the same problem. I used to play C&C Generals and I always used CTRL + numbers in top of the alpha keyboard but with C&C3 I can't get it work !


    Teddy, do you have a laptop or a desktop ? Because I have a laptop, it can be the reason.
     
  4. cmcbridejr macrumors 6502a

    cmcbridejr

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #4
    I have an iMac G5 and ctrl + # works fine for me.

    I know keyboard commands can vary slightly with laptops (stupid), so try another modifier key like the Function key or Shift key.

    Also, Google might help. I have found many answers on my own by taking the time to research (and I am not trying to be a smart ass).
     
  5. Milhouse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #5
    Since 3 days, I am searching google for answers. This is how I found this thread. Maybe I'm not using the right keywords but I did not find much stuff.

    What is good to know it's this is working for other configurations, so I will try on my iMac instead of my laptop to know if this is a french keyboard only bug.

    How can you change the key modifier ? I didn't find the group unit line in C&C settings, so can you help me ?

    Edit : Woow, stop, how can you play Command and Conquer 3 on an iMac G5 ? It's a Cyder port, so Intel only....
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    Perhaps the person has an older version of C&C, because C&C3 is intel only.

    On mac laptop, the F keys are usually mapped to the special functions such as screen brightness, volumes, etc.

    Thus, you need to press "fn" if you want it only to work as F keys, so
    example: fn + ctrl + 1..

    You can switch them to regular F keys on laptops, go:
    System Preferences / Keyboard & Mouse / Keyboard
    and check the appropriate option.
     
  7. Milhouse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #7
    The fact is Fn is for function keys, and it is not affecting keys in top of the keyboard and under function keys.

    Milhouse.
     
  8. naruken macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #8
    problem grouping units

    i'm using an intel aluminum imac and i have the same problem. i noticed that by default (in settings/options/hot keys), the control key is mapped to force attack. when i hold down control, the mouse icon changes to the attack icon. i'm on the latest patch 1.09 btw. not being able to group units really bogs down my game... is this problem officially recognised and anyone found a fix? it's weird because even in the manuals, control + # is the command given to group units.
     
  9. Milhouse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #9
    I was NOT able to change this behavior by changing my keyboard layout from French to English. So I guess it's not a language problem. I'm trying to contact EA France but they are quite stupid saying that Aspyr is the distributor of C&C3.....

    I will try with EA US.
     
  10. naruken macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #10
    group unit fix!

    i found 2 uses for control + # in leopard. spaces and language settings with different input options. i disabled spaces and i've only set US english as my input method. grouping now works. i'm not sure which one is affecting the game, but since those 2 are system wide shortcuts, i'm guessing both (didn't want to perform too many trial and errors). if you're only using one language input method, then just disable spaces. :) happy gaming!
     
  11. mistert22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #11
    Group Unit Problem

    I also have had this problem. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. I normally run disk permissions, re-start, and all is well. I tried the turning spaces off and the international menu change, but I already have those disabled. I am using US english. I have a Macbook Pro. Please help.
     
  12. sachadipoi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #12
    c&c3 problem

    (I also have had this problem. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. I normally run disk permissions, re-start, and all is well. I tried the turning spaces off and the international menu change, but I already have those disabled. I am using US english. I have a Macbook Pro. Please help.)

    I've the same problem sometimes it works sometimes it does not.

    please if anyone find the solution post it....:apple::apple:
     
  13. gtucker48 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #13
    Hmmm, interesting, I'm using a iMac 2.4 and grouping works just fine... Which patch level are you using?
     
  14. sachadipoi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
  15. mistert22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #15
    intermittent problem.

    I have the 1.08 and 1.09 patch as well.

    As stated above, I use disk utilities, repair permissions and restart. At that point it works for quite awhile.

    When I do have problems, I noticed I can still group using 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 0. I can't use 1, 2, 3, and 4.

    Any new ideas would be appreciated.
     
  16. gtucker48 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #16
    My best guess at this point is keyboard mappings, I'm using the "newest" iMac keyboard, which is mapped differently from previous versions. I do have Expose & Spaces enabled and that doesn't pose any problems. If you have the ability to try using a newer Mac keyboard (w/number pad) and a 3 button USB mouse (not the mighty mouse) you may find your problems go away. If this works have a hard look at your keyboard mappings (check Spaces first) to move the conflicting setup(s). I've noticed that C&C3 does a pretty good job of overriding the application UI layer, so this is most likely a system process conflicting with the game. Unfortunately, I don't see a way to re-map C&C3.

    *EDIT* - to test the Spaces theory, change the number of spaces you have enabled from 4 to 2 and see if that reduces your problem allowing you to set grouping on numbers 3 and 4. A colleague suggested this.

    The disk utilities/repair permissions fix is puzzling, without examining your machine I'd say one or both of those utilities are interrupting some key mappings (either by shutting down/suspending a process or performing some override in the windowing subsystem). The fact that this works seems like a side effect, rather than a cure. Which would explain why the problem returns as some other process or cron job restarts the process that handles those particular mappings. Laptops should theoretically have more of a problem with this than desktops.

    Again, I don't personally encounter this problem (yesterday I thoroughly tested this functionality :D ), these suggestions are just a best guess based on the problem(s) described.

    Hope this helps,

    G
     
  17. ipsum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #17
    Same problem here. I just bought the game. I've tried a lot of things, on 2 different macs, I tried a different keyboard, but there is no change.

    When you speak about US english, do you speak about the computer's language, or the keyboard? And, where are you from you guys? Because I'm French and I bought the UK version (which is imported so the US then). 20 euros instead of 55, that explains my choice. Do you think it's related to that? The ultimate test would be then to plug a qwerty keyboard, but I don't have that at my grasp.

    I also thought of something else, maybe we could locate the file that contains the keyboard config and replace it by one of another version, FR in my case.
     
  18. ipsum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #18
    People, I think that replacing the preference folder should do it. Could any french player share his? That would be really helpful, thanks.
     
  19. adam. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    #19
    You're actually right. Here is a way of doing it :
    Check for a file called hotkeys.ini located in ~/Library/Preferences/Command and Conquer 3 Preferences/p_drive/Application Data/Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars/Profiles/(your profile name)/
    You can also Spotlight for hotkeys.ini, and check you got the right folder
    It lists all the key combinations used by your profile ( including the ones you cannot set in the key input menu in-game ). If you are a little imaginative you can change the keys related to the three functions :
    AddToGroup#
    CreateGroup#
    ViewGroup#

    I didn't need to roll around the camera, so I basically listed the keypad numbers for the unit groups, and unassigned the keypad numbers to the camera motion. My hotkeys.ini therefore looks like that :

    Code:
    AddToGroup0 = KEY_KP0 SHIFT
    AddToGroup1 = KEY_KP1 SHIFT
    AddToGroup2 = KEY_KP2 SHIFT
    AddToGroup3 = KEY_KP3 SHIFT
    AddToGroup4 = KEY_KP4 SHIFT
    AddToGroup5 = KEY_KP5 SHIFT
    AddToGroup6 = KEY_KP6 SHIFT
    AddToGroup7 = KEY_KP7 SHIFT
    AddToGroup8 = KEY_KP8 SHIFT
    AddToGroup9 = KEY_KP9 SHIFT
    AttackMove = KEY_A
    CameraReset = KEY_NONE
    CameraRotateLeft = KEY_NONE
    CameraRotateRight = KEY_NONE
    CameraScrollDown = KEY_DOWN
    CameraScrollLeft = KEY_LEFT
    CameraScrollRight = KEY_RIGHT
    CameraScrollUp = KEY_UP
    CameraZoomIn = KEY_NONE
    CameraZoomOut = KEY_NONE
    ChatWithAllies = KEY_BACKSPACE
    ChatWithEveryone = KEY_ENTER
    CreateGroup0 = KEY_KP0 CTRL
    CreateGroup1 = KEY_KP1 CTRL
    CreateGroup2 = KEY_KP2 CTRL
    CreateGroup3 = KEY_KP3 CTRL
    CreateGroup4 = KEY_KP4 CTRL
    CreateGroup5 = KEY_KP5 CTRL
    CreateGroup6 = KEY_KP6 CTRL
    CreateGroup7 = KEY_KP7 CTRL
    CreateGroup8 = KEY_KP8 CTRL
    CreateGroup9 = KEY_KP9 CTRL
    CycleHarvesters = KEY_N
    ForceAttack = KEY_NONE CTRL
    ForceAttackMove = KEY_F
    ForceMove = KEY_G
    GoToNextBuildQueue = KEY_TAB
    GoToPriorBuildQueue = KEY_TAB CTRL
    GoToViewBookmark1 = KEY_J
    GoToViewBookmark2 = KEY_K
    GoToViewBookmark3 = KEY_L
    GoToViewBookmark4 = KEY_M
    GoToViewBookmark5 = KEY_NONE
    GoToViewBookmark6 = KEY_NONE
    GoToViewBookmark7 = KEY_NONE
    GoToViewBookmark8 = KEY_NONE
    OpenMessenger = KEY_I
    OpenPauseScreen = KEY_ESC
    OpenStatusScreen = KEY_O
    PlaceBeacon = KEY_B
    PlaceRallyPoint = KEY_R CTRL
    PlanningMode = KEY_Z CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot1 = KEY_F1 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot10 = KEY_NONE
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot11 = KEY_NONE
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot12 = KEY_NONE
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot13 = KEY_NONE
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot14 = KEY_NONE
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot15 = KEY_NONE
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot2 = KEY_F2 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot3 = KEY_F3 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot4 = KEY_F4 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot5 = KEY_F5 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot6 = KEY_F6 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot7 = KEY_F7 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot8 = KEY_F8 CTRL
    PlayerPowerButtonSlot9 = KEY_NONE
    PreferSelection = KEY_NONE SHIFT
    ReverseMove = KEY_D
    SaveViewBookmark1 = KEY_J CTRL
    SaveViewBookmark2 = KEY_K CTRL
    SaveViewBookmark3 = KEY_L CTRL
    SaveViewBookmark4 = KEY_M CTRL
    SaveViewBookmark5 = KEY_NONE
    SaveViewBookmark6 = KEY_NONE
    SaveViewBookmark7 = KEY_NONE
    SaveViewBookmark8 = KEY_NONE
    Scatter = KEY_X CTRL
    SelectAll = KEY_Q
    SelectGroup0 = KEY_KP0
    SelectGroup1 = KEY_KP1
    SelectGroup2 = KEY_KP2
    SelectGroup3 = KEY_KP3
    SelectGroup4 = KEY_KP4
    SelectGroup5 = KEY_KP5
    SelectGroup6 = KEY_KP6
    SelectGroup7 = KEY_KP7
    SelectGroup8 = KEY_KP8
    SelectGroup9 = KEY_KP9
    SelectMatchingUnits = KEY_W
    SellMode = KEY_Z
    ShowAllHealthBars = KEY_TICK CTRL
    SideBarAircraftPage = KEY_U
    SideBarButtonSlot1 = KEY_F1
    SideBarButtonSlot10 = KEY_F10
    SideBarButtonSlot11 = KEY_NONE
    SideBarButtonSlot12 = KEY_NONE
    SideBarButtonSlot2 = KEY_F2
    SideBarButtonSlot3 = KEY_F3
    SideBarButtonSlot4 = KEY_F4
    SideBarButtonSlot5 = KEY_F5
    SideBarButtonSlot6 = KEY_F6
    SideBarButtonSlot7 = KEY_F7
    SideBarButtonSlot8 = KEY_F8
    SideBarButtonSlot9 = KEY_F9
    SideBarInfantryPage = KEY_T
    SideBarMainStructurePage = KEY_E
    SideBarOtherStructurePage = KEY_R
    SideBarSelectionRefinementPage = KEY_TICK
    SideBarVehiclePage = KEY_Y
    StanceAggressive = KEY_A ALT
    StanceGuard = KEY_S ALT
    StanceHoldFire = KEY_F ALT
    StanceHoldPosition = KEY_D ALT
    Stop = KEY_S
    TelestratorErase = KEY_DEL
    TelestratorNextColor = KEY_PGUP
    TelestratorNextLineWidth = KEY_INS
    TelestratorPriorColor = KEY_PGDN
    TelestratorToggle = KEY_HOME
    ToggleFastForwardMode = KEY_PERIOD
    ToggleHUD = KEY_END
    TogglePowerMode = KEY_X
    ToggleRepairMode = KEY_C
    ToggleVoiceChatMode = KEY_V CTRL
    UnitAbilityButtonSlot1 = KEY_A CTRL
    UnitAbilityButtonSlot2 = KEY_S CTRL
    UnitAbilityButtonSlot3 = KEY_D CTRL
    UnitAbilityButtonSlot4 = KEY_F CTRL
    Version = 1
    ViewGroup0 = KEY_KP0 ALT
    ViewGroup1 = KEY_KP1 ALT
    ViewGroup2 = KEY_KP2 ALT
    ViewGroup3 = KEY_KP3 ALT
    ViewGroup4 = KEY_KP4 ALT
    ViewGroup5 = KEY_KP5 ALT
    ViewGroup6 = KEY_KP6 ALT
    ViewGroup7 = KEY_KP7 ALT
    ViewGroup8 = KEY_KP8 ALT
    ViewGroup9 = KEY_KP9 ALT
    ViewHomeBase = KEY_H
    ViewLastEvaEvent = KEY_SPACE
    VoiceChat = KEY_V
    WaypointMode = KEY_NONE ALT
    Edit yours and save it using textedit, and you should be fine. Oh and of course, before doing any changes, make a back-up of the file. :D

    Tadaaaa:cool:
     

Share This Page