Command and Conquer 3 Issue

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Axeman, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. Axeman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #1
    I've had this issue ever since I got C&C 3 on my 24" iMac. When loading Skirmish maps, some of the maps don't load. They'll try to load to 97% and stop and I have to Force Quit to get back into the game. This is pretty annoying since i'm sure the maps that won't load would be cool to play.

    Is anybody else seeing this issue?

    Thanks

    Axe
     
  2. FreedomFighter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #2
    Have you got all the recent updates i.e 1.08 & 1.09 because if you haven't I suggest you do they have been said to improve game performance and load times.

    Is this problem with all maps or just a few? if so then there may be a corrupt file there, you could try getting the file required from the CD it worked for my friend although he was running windows XP.

    If that doesn't work you could also try a complete a reinstall and see how you go, if that doesn't work i may be a glitch with cider???

    Anyway on a different note, what performance are you getting on your imac I am looking to get a copy for my self, graphics setting, FPS that sort of thing.

    Hop that help. :confused:
     
  3. Trout74 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #3
    I also play that game, I dont have your specific problem, but I do have an issue when I shut down the game, once I hit " quit" it just wont quit, I have to force quit to get the DVD out of the machine.

    on another note, do you play your game with every setting on high and maxed out? The game just plays flawlessly for me. Even in huge battles with every setting on the max, it still plays smooth and no freezing like the old C&C used to do.

    trout
     
  4. Axeman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #4
    Yes, I have the latest patch from EA. This is happening on just some of the maps. They just will not load past the 97% mark. I am playing at 1900x1200 but not maxed out on all the settings. The odd thing is that it's also happening on my MBP as well. Same maps won't load. These tend to be the darker maps.

    Thanks

    Axe
     
  5. pyxelfish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    #5
    I also have this problem. I'm running C&C3 1.09 on my 2.4GHz MacBook Pro, and the affected maps are only the custom ones I've downloaded and installed myself, the preinstalled ones work fine. Actually, I downloaded a massive pack of hundreds of maps from the EA website, and when I'd installed them all the Skirmish and Custom Maps screens malfunctioned: only the background and the music remained, so I had to force-quit. I've tried installing a couple of random maps from the pack, and the screens still work, but the maps only load to 97%.

    On a separate note, I don't seem to be able to play LAN network games - when the computers are connected, only one computer can 'see' the other, and when one tries to join the other's game a 'connection timed out' message appears. Outside of C&C3, the network works fine. :confused:
     
  6. SuperLoco1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    #6
    Command and Conquer 3, Mac issues

    HEy guys,


    I just got my hands on C&C3 but having some issues with it and my macbook. I'm running the duo core 2 set up and I have already downloaded the 1.08 and 1.09 patch but no matter what i do (regardless of the graphics settings or if i play as a skrimish, on line or as missions, everything looks O.K until one of my units (tanks and stuff) then the whole map turns gets a hue on top of it of my team's color, and when enemy units show up, the map turns red.

    So, anyone come across this issue? any ideas on what to do?


    Thanks.
     
  7. smacky! macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #7
    issues...

    on custom maps: when installing it is VERY important that the map NAMES and FILENAMES are EXACTLY spelled alike! Folders, underscores n' everything! this should solve any issues (except of course, trying to play skirmish on an mp map, etc). wish i could figure out how to load mods...:mad:

    vanilla cnc3 ran pretty slow on my mbp cd 2.16, 2gram, x1600 - mid grafx levels, too...anything more than 3 opponents, on a 4 player map and it grinded (at least for me). Kane's Wrath (the app'd one for macgamers) was AWESOME in comparison - ran MUCH smoother! Overall a much better gaming experience. Just wish it was mp...hopefully someone here will do it!:p

    if cnc3 is running slow for you, check all the usual culprits: disk permissions, low drive space, out of date drivers, etc. After that, i would delete everything assoc. with the game files and reinstall (incl. all patches). or alt., dump it and run cnc3:KW - much more fun!
     
  8. backsidetailsli macrumors 65816

    backsidetailsli

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto!
    #8
    i have this same issue, does anyone know how to get lan working?
     
  9. lenselijer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #9
    Same problem here, do i really have to install bootcamp to play this game on lan? :(
     
  10. deflected macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    #10
    im getting problems on lan

    when i try to join network games......first of all my player name appears 2 times in the lobby, apart from that when i create and my buddies using windows try to join in.....its all fine untill i hit begin.....because after that.....all players except me get disconnected....and if i try to join a network game, it jus says connection timed out......can someone please help me out here......is there any other way we can play network games???by the way i have the mac version that was launched recently...
     
  11. marcready macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #11
    connection time-out

    hi everybody
    and @deflected

    I have excactly the same problem! I installed cnc 3 on a mac and the other one is on a vista computer.
    In Network mode we see us both. when I create a game on mac, he can participate, is able to get ready, and I can start the game. the game starts to load, but after 5sec a message appears: player disconnected...etc.

    If the win computer creates a game, and than the mac computer wants to participate, the message appears: connection time-out.

    I searched trough hole google, and I din't find a good solution.

    Firewalls aren't the problem, so far I'm pretty sure.
    Perhaps it has something to do with the router.
    But that's curious, because both computer are in the same network.

    Worst case would be, when it's because of the two diffrent versions of cnc3 Mac vs. Windows.

    Please help us! I'm looking forward to a hint!
    thx
     
  12. StillLogan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    #12
    connection time out Command and conquer red alert mac

    Hi,

    I was having the same problem. Every time we tried to start a LAN game, playing Command and Conquer Red Alert 3 on a Mac; We could see our names twice in the Local Network Lobby. then when starting a game, one of the names would disappear; then the other would get connection timed out. We seemed to be able to fix it by removing the DNS server we added to the network settings.

    Simply open System Preferences -> Network ->

    then remove anything in "search Domains:"

    and under advanced options -> DNS

    then remove anything you have in DNS Servers.

    If you dont want to lose those setting just remember to replace them when you are done playing.
     
  13. intel macrumors regular

    intel

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    #13

    It doesn't fix the issue for me.. Time out when mac is hosting, mac can't see vista player where vista player can see mac player. mac player can't see another mac player. Need help, insight suggestions. Tried a lot of stuff already with no different results. connected with airport extreme on lan with dhcp and upnp enabled.
     
  14. mrgoomba macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    #14
    3870 issues

    I recently purchased the 3870 for gaming use in my first-gen Mac Pro (replacing a Nvidia 256 mb 7300 GT), but have some issues with it; it shoots lines (artifacts?) around in Command and Conquer 3, whenever a unit fires (and only when units fire); and has issues displaying some things in Spore.
    Other games and programs seem to be fine. I wonder if I got a bum card or if there are software issues?
    I will say one thing: this card is loud and does get a bit hot, but I haven't had any issues with it outside of those two games.
     
  15. imccreaon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    #15
    Just bought a macbook last night!

    Alright, I know i'm 'that guy' who just got his first mac, but I started thinking can I even play a game on it if I wanted to? From the looks of it, some of you have gotten C&C3 to work but is that by installing windows on the mac? Or running it out of OSX? I'm a total newcomer and would appreciate the basics and any advice. I have a friend who was able to swap back and forth between windows and OSX by pressing a button? How do I do that? And can I play games like C&C3 on a 2008 macbook?

    specs: 2ghz core 2 duo processor, 4 Gig of RAM, and a 320 GB 7200 RPM Harddrive

    Pls help...
     
  16. StruckANerve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    #16
    The Mac version works pretty well but I have only played the campaign so I can't comment on Multiplayer.

    You can run both Windows and OSX with Bootcamp. You can install a version of Windows and can go back and forth between the too.
     
  17. MagicWok macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #17
    Since this thread is resurected a tad - I'll chime in and say that I have this problem still also with RA3. Both on Mac's, one iMac and one MBP. I take it no one in this thread had a fix?

    EA really suck with their cider ports. Lazy coders :p
     
  18. akio12492 macrumors newbie

    akio12492

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    #18
    Hi, Axe. I had some issues with C&C. I want you to answer me a question:
    with which resolution are you playing c&c?

    I thought it was an issue, but in fact, it is loading the map into your probably high resolution. i have this problem too. I'm playing on a 27" iMac with 2560 on 1440 pixel. The maps have to load. Just wait 3 to 5 minutes and the game will start.
     
  19. unlimited071 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #19
    Hi has anyone find a solution for this? I have exactly the same problem. Im on a MBP and my friends are also on MBP one of them does not have this problem, but I and my other friends do.

    I have tried copying the exact same registry values but those specific to my pc, and nothing. the game starts but the problem with the two names showing up in the lobby and connection time out issues persist, I even tried copying the hole game from the MBP that works and that didnt worked either
     
  20. Jr.Lamp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    #20
    Loading Issue

    My Command and Conquer 3 game for Mac won't even get past the loading screen. I never leave the home screen and then it freezes and I have to force quit. I bought my 27 inch iMac less than a year ago, I have other games that work fine on Mac. Can anyone help?
    Thanks
     
  21. macpeach55 macrumors 6502

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Germany, & the Rest of the known World
    #21
    Are you running Snow Leopard or Lion? With Lion I have not seen anyone get it running. I have contacted EA & they say maybe a patch will be released if needed! So I am not holding my breath :)
     
  22. Jr.Lamp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    #22
    I am running Lion. I hope they release a patch soon!:confused:
     
  23. macpeach55 macrumors 6502

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Germany, & the Rest of the known World
    #23
    Yep, me too!

    Of course, if you add a partition & install Leopard or Snow Leopard, you can install the game there, but I would then rather put a Windows copy on Bootcamp, and not lose the space.
     
  24. Jr.Lamp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    #24
    I actually partitioned and installed Windows 7 64 bit on my iMac yesterday. I have a lot of games for windows and I thought that would be better than buying all for Mac (If there sold in Mac version) and some of them not working.
     
  25. macpeach55 macrumors 6502

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Germany, & the Rest of the known World
    #25
    Yep, that's the way to go. It is great to not have to leave the Mac OSX to play games, but then I have a bunch of Windows XP games that will not run even in emulation mode under my Windows 7 64 bit. So it cuts both ways - the games houses may support for a while, but prefer to get you to buy the next version of a game soon as a new OS comes out, rather than provide a patch.
    I hope EA act differently, and Man Up! :D
     

Share This Page