Command and Conquer First Decade help

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by thegrandmaster, Jul 28, 2007.

  1. thegrandmaster macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #1
    Hey guys, I've installed FD on my MBP in my XP partition, but I keep getting told I'm not connected to the internet by RA2 and Yuri and I'm getting pretty annoyed since online play is one of the few reasons I installed bootcamp. They are unblocked by the Windows firewall and there is no other antivirus installed.

    Please help!
     
  2. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    From what I remember, online play is a no go for The First Decade. EA was supposed to be working on a patch to enable it, but I don't believe they've released it. You're outta luck, man.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  4. thegrandmaster thread starter macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #4
    Well that sucks beyond belief. :mad:

    Its strange though, that article says nothing about RA2 not working, I have a friend with 1st Decade and he can play RA2 online fine. I've tried accessing the the server for mulitplayer from 2 different networks, so I'm confused and very annoyed, brilliant!
     
  5. sean.murphy911 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    #5
    help

    i just purchased command and conquer first decade for PC and want to play it on my new IMAC. how the heck do i install the patch that allows this play and what else may i need to do. by the way completely new to MAC and not to computer savy.

    Sean
     

Share This Page