Command and Conquer Generals graphics problem

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by drawkward, Apr 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drawkward macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #1
    Hi. So i have a Macbook Pro, 2.4 ghz. stock. about a few months old.

    I'm trying to play c&c generals on it. My friend has a pre-leopard macbook pro that runs it fine. and my other friend has a macbook with leopard that runs it fine.

    However, when I try to play the game I have major texture problems. all of the terrain is just black.

    Any suggestions on how to fix my problem?
     
  2. smacky! macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #2
    i hate to say this...

    ...but have you tried reinstalling? i know it's a pain in the a@@, but...or fix permissions? finally, if after all that, all patches installed (particularly making sure that the 1.04 patch goes thru - if you're using Zero Hour - if not, then at least make sure you're patched to 1.02)? failing all that, i would check software update. no luck? then maybe it's leopard specific and google it? or have you checked to see if sys. profiler shows any diff. in grafx card profiles betwn yours and your friends? may be a clue there...
     
  3. drawkward thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #3
    Well it's not exactly a legit copy. we are all running it off of a dmg. we all have a copy of the same file. I tried deleting it and copying it again. it can't be a leopard issue because my friend with a macbook running leopard runs it just fine.
     
  4. smacky! macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #4
    okey doke...

    ok, so lemme get this straight: r u using a dmg file or dvd? if just the dmg, I would seriously think about using a dvd to play, and if you don’t wanty the disc in, get the no-dvd exe file and install it.

    basically, if you want to lan games in osx with CnCG or :ZH (or any cider-ized game), you have to be ABSOLUTELY sure that EACH machine has the EXACT same folder structure (being sure to check file uppercase/lowercase spelling - very impt.!) including ANY maps/mods you may have loaded - those have to be EXACT, too.

    And, it would also help to be sure that you ALL have the same os, and all patches installed the EXACT same way - I know this sounds like a pain in the a@@, but speaking as someone who has spent the last three (frustrating) :(lan sessions with friends to only crash and crash when we’re JUST starting to get into the game...in order to ensure that we don’t have anymore issues, we're reinstalling on all machines in the exact same procedure. Our hope is that, even tho' we know G and ZH to be buggy lan-wise, if we rule out any OTHER bugs/issues, we can enjoy a game to the very end (which we've yet to do, sadly). Mods and custom maps add a wrinkle, becuz they may have bugs themselves, but you can never know til you try! :p

    Good luck! LMK how it goes.
     
  5. drawkward thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #5
    Hm well we all copied it directly from the same external HD so I'm as certain as I can be that we all have the exact same data. I've even tried re-copying it 3 times over to be sure. each time with the same issues. And also, like I said, it appears to be working across all operating systems with everyone except myself.

    I can run and play the game just fine actually. I have done it many times now. but all of the ground is just plain black, which is not only ugly, but makes it very difficult to play.

    I the fact that it's only not working for me leads me to believe that something is wrong with my computer, in which case I'd really like to figure out what it is.
     
  6. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #6
    If your copy isn't legit, you're not going to get much help here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page