Command & Conquer 3 - Tiberium Wars

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by utw-Mephisto, Jun 23, 2007.

  1. utw-Mephisto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    #1
    Is someone playing it on the 2 Ghz MacBook 2 GB Ram fine using Bootcamp ?

    Is it playable with the build in GFX ?
     
  2. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #2
    I'm going to say no because the minimum requirements are a GeForce 4 or Radeon 8500... and they specifically say that ATI Radeon 9200 and 9250 PCI, NVIDIA Geforce 4 MX cards not supported.

    That leads me to believe that the game is very graphically demanding.
     
  3. Voidness macrumors 6502a

    Voidness

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Null
    #3
    It should work quite nicely on the default Low graphics settings. I didn't try the game on a MacBook, but I tried it on a normal notebook PC with 1.83GHz Core Duo, Integrated Intel Graphics, and 1GB of RAM under Windows Vista Business.

    crazzyeddie: As much as I hate Intel's integrated graphics chips, they are actually better than Radeon 9200 and Geforce 4 MX, given that you have a faster processor.

    Edit: I didn't mean all their integrated graphics chips. Just the GMA 950, found in all MacBooks and Mac Minis.
     
  4. djstarrock macrumors 6502a

    djstarrock

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Scotland, Glasgow
    #4
    It should run fine plus aren't they bringing it out on the Mac platform soon.
     
  5. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #5
    Apple announced that, but for some reason they are cutting out Aspyr which has done most of the EA game ports currently so I don't see how it's coming over as fast as they seem to be implying.
     
  6. itsdvw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #6
    The Command and Conquer 3 website says that it officially support the Intel GMA950, which is what macbooks and mac minis use.
    And the reason EA is bringing support for many games for the Mac so quickly is because they are using TransGaming, which means they'll have to do very little to port them - and that they can only run on Intel macs.
     
  7. JayMike macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #7
    I have a black Macbook with Vista installed but the game will run fine for about 3 minutes and then will crash back to desktop, any idea how to fix this?
     
  8. FreedomFighter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #8
    I just go a new mac book and I am awaiting the arrival of C&C 3 to OS X
    Does anyone know what graphic settings you must have for a mac book?

    any reply would be welcomed
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    oh i didnt kno C&C 3 was out! i just got 1 n generals the other day. havent installed them yet. i think i might now :)
     
  10. zygvas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #10
    Similar issue

    Yeah I have similar issue on that. I have white macbook with intel GMA950 chipset. but the game hang right around 3 min of playing, its in the skirsmish mode.

    also I want address that, the game fail to update the patch automatically, so I have to go to its website and download it.
     
  11. Tim117 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    BC Canada
    #11
    I have that same problem. Did you ever find a solution?
     
  12. thisbechuck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #12
    Has anyone been able to successfully play this game on a MacBook through Boot Camp? I got the Mac version, but it doesn't support the GMA950 on it apparently...
     
  13. Spartan-117 macrumors newbie

    Spartan-117

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #13
    Yes can confirm CNC3 will work on boot camp, as long as the settings are set to min besides the shader setting has to be on medium.
    [​IMG]
    hope this screen shot can clear things up :) specs of my macbook is below :)

    2.16Ghz core 2
    2GB ddr2 667
    120Gb hdd
    Intel integrated 950
    bootcamp with XP 32bit installed 20Gb partition

    when running the only place I lag is when the nod nuke explodes and if i can see it my FPS will fall to about 1 or 2 ... other than that it works fine :) ion cannon rift gen all can be viewed fine ^^

    P.S the screen shot is showing my desktop because the game is not running at native res of the screen instead the game is running at 800 x 600 so when you take a screen shot it displays the desktop :) but when you play it's full screen ^^
     
  14. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    ^^^^wow thanks for posting that !!!! cheers mate. :)
     
  15. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #15
    Does anyone know what the online play is like, do you have to go through gameranger, and is there any browser you can use to search for servers other than GR?
     
  16. Quentintino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #16
    Spartan you've made my day.

    I've been so disapointed when I thought I couldn't drive this.

    Many thanks!
     

Share This Page