OS X Command & Conquer Red Alert3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by applebutter, Nov 21, 2014.

  1. applebutter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    #1
    I've had this game for a few days and I've scoured the www looking for a way to increase the resolution from 800 * 600 all of the info I find doesn't work.

    I've tried command return and set the res that way, and I've tried options .ini neither worked.

    I'm running Yosemite any ideas :)

    Thanks
     
  2. applebutter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
  3. TG-Thakkar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    #3
    Hi applebutter,

    Sorry to hear you are having this problem. Have you tried setting the resolution manually in Options.ini located at:

    ~/Library/Preferences/Command and Conquer - Red Alert 3 Preferences/p_drive/User/Applications Data/Red Alert 3/Profiles/<Your Profile>/Options.ini ? Could be that you didn't save the file after editing it?

    If that doesn't work, I would suggest opening the 'config' file located at ~/Library/Preferences/Command and Conquer - Red Alert 3 Preferences/ folder and under the [sdldrv] section, you will see "Desktop" = "N". Change that to "Desktop" = "1920x1080" or any other resolution you want the game to start up in. Note that this will cause the game to launch in windowed mode. You can switch to fullscreen mode via Cmd+Enter.

    Hope this helps. If the issue persists, please contact us at "support AT transgaming DOT com" and I'll be more than happy to investigate this further.
     
  4. applebutter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    #4
    I sent an email to you, thanks for the reply!
     

Share This Page