Command + Q shortcut not working

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bmac89, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. bmac89 macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #1
    Hello,

    I have just noticed that the 'Command + Q' quit shortcut is not working on my macbook running snow leopard 10.6.8
    The menubar still shows ⌘Q as the quit shortcut. ⌘W works as close window but not quit application.

    I have checked all keyboard shortcuts in system preferences despite not changing them and have even pressed 'restore defaults' but that did not work.

    Command⌘ Q still works on my Imac also running SL 10.6.8

    I hope someone can help me sort this out.
    Thanks
     
  2. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
  3. bmac89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #3
    Yes it does.
     
  4. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    ok - have you tried a PRAM reset ?

    How long since you checked disk permissions ?

    Both worth trying
     
  5. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #5
    Create a new non-admin user account (System Preferences > Users & Groups)

    Login to new account.

    Does cmd-Q show the same misbehavior there, or does it work correctly?
     
  6. bmac89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #6
    Thanks for the replies

    I have done a PRAM reset. I have also checked/repaired disk permissions and the only issues that I could see appeared to be with Java flash. This did not work either.

    ----------

    I tried this and Cmd + Q works under other users. Any ideas why and how to fix this. I can't think of any software that I have which would interfere with anything like this.
     
  7. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #7
    Well, that's a good first step. It means the problem is something specific to your user account. It could be any of various things. We need to narrow the field.

    Next step:
    Startup in Safe Mode.
    http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201262

    While running under your normal user account in Safe Mode, does cmd-Q work or not?

    If it does, then the problem lies in some extension or login item you've added. You should turn them all off, startup in normal mode (i.e. not Safe Mode), then see if the problem stays fixed. If so, turn on your extensions or login items one by one until the problem recurs.

    If Safe Mode doesn't fix the problem, then post again saying so, and I'll suggest something else to try.
     
  8. bmac89 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #8
    Resolved

    Thankyou for your help. I have followed your suggestions and successfully resolved the issue.

    I didn't narrow it down to the exact login item, however I deleted 3 unnecessary items:

    * Cdock Helper
    * SpeechSyntheisServer
    * SurplusMeterAgent

    I suspect it was the last one.

    Thanks again for all your help. :)
     
  9. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #9
    Congratulations on resolving it so quickly. Glad to be of help.
     

Share This Page