Command-Tab Switching

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macintouch, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. macintouch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    Does anyone know if there's a way that I can make it so that cmd-tab switches actual windows rather than applications?

    For example, if I have iChat w/ 3 chat windows open, two Firefoxes, and iTunes, I want to be able to switch between each of those individual windows rather than just the applications themselves.

    I'm not a big fan of tabbed IM's or tabbed browsing, I feel it would be quicker and more to my tastes to be able to switch between the actual windows.

    Thanks in advance macrumors. :D
     
  2. McGiord, Apr 26, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011
  3. mackindergarten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
  4. finger11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #4
    use cmd-apostrophe to switch b/w open windows of the same application
     
  5. Quillz macrumors 65816

    Quillz

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    I didn't know this, thanks for the tip.
     
  6. finger11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #6
    no worries, finally glad to contribute to the community that really got me on board with macs..

    it's probably my most often used keyboard shortcut..
     
  7. macintouch thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
  8. squirrel77 macrumors member

    squirrel77

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Location:
    Barcelona ES
    #8
    i remember my frustration and then elation when i found this shortcut.
    Actually found the shortcut on the keyboard shortcuts page on macrumors!
    Somewhere I would definitely suggest mac newbies go to, I even pop back there for reminders every now and again!
     

Share This Page