CommCenter Hack for Tethering Working for 4.1?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Maverick1337, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. Maverick1337 macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys, I just upgraded and JB 4.1 and kept my 1.59 baseband but I was wondering if anyone has been using the commcenter hack for tethering? I know everyone has been using MyWi but I don't want to pay for something if I can get for free. I also like the fact that I can go into settings and turn on tethering via bluetooth or wifi. It's a nice look when it's native. Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. Maverick1337 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #2
    Is MyWi the only way I'm guessing? Does it unlock native settings by any chance?
     
  3. outphase macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    Parts Unknown
  4. hlkc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
  5. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #5
    Also 4.1 on iphone 4 and tethering just fine on att without a tether plan.

    Remember you don't need the commcenter hack for tethering on tmobile, or simple mobile.
     
  6. Maverick1337 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #6
    Thanks for the link, helped a lot. I always search and in this case I did as well; however all everyone talks about is MyWi. Thanks a lot.
     
  7. tehreflex macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #7
    Currently using the tetherme app in Cydia. Cept anyone else have to run iTunes in order for tethering to be recognized by PC?
     
  8. Maverick1337 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #8
    I had to do that with the commcenter hack on 4.0.1. I didn't understand why but luckily everyone I know uses iTunes, but it would be nice if it didn't need to be opened. I am on a Mac so it's not just limited to PC.
     
  9. Shanewilliams macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #9
    If im not mistaken, you do not have to have itunes open and running. I believe that you just need ituneshelper running. Im not sure how exactly you enable or disable it, but i know the minute i cut my macbook on its always there, running. Maybe someone else can chime in here and finish this up!
     

Share This Page