Compass interference message - anyone else getting this repeatedly?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by eoren1, Jun 26, 2010.

  1. eoren1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #1
    Every time I access the compass on iPhone4, I get a message that there is interference and the phone needs to be moved in a figure 8. This occurs with the compass map as well as when switching to compass mode in the Maps app. Anyone else seeing this happen?
    E
     
  2. sparkie1984 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Location:
    a small village near London
    #2
    yes, ive had this more than i did on the 3gs when using google maps
     
  3. mcdj macrumors G3

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A293 Safari/6531.22.7)

    I got this nearly every time I used maps on a trip to England this month, on a 3GS running OS4 GM. I think it must be an OS4 bug.
     
  4. xmtgx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #4
    Yep just started today to its weird, haven't had a problem the past 3 days with it.
     
  5. coz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    #5
    When I start it up it usually says that but I move it around for like 2 seconds it starts to work
     
  6. Steviejobz macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    SoCal
    #6
    i see that happening too. Glad I know which way is North and South. Hope they fix before I get lost in the woods next.
     
  7. pmz macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    Yes, ever since the first day of the 3GS. The compass in these things barely works.
     
  8. Iphonelvr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #8
    +1
     
  9. MoodyM macrumors 6502a

    MoodyM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #9
    Haven't tried the compass on iPhone 4 yet, but Compass Interference happened just about EVERY time I tried to use it on my 3G S, under both 3.x and 4.x.
     
  10. ravensfan55 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #10
    I got this message when I opened the app in my car coming home from the AT&T store. I assumed it was from the built-in compass in my car.
     
  11. Jumpie macrumors 6502a

    Jumpie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #11
    I only get it in my car using Google maps. It's because my stereo. Otherwise, my CoPilot Live works wonders even in my car now that they've fixed the display issue.
     

Share This Page