Complex Network Setup

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Lhk97, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. Lhk97 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    #1

    Attached Files:

  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    With what connection do you have a problem with?
    And do have devices from network 1 (or 2) to be able to connect to network 2 (or 1), except with the AEBS and Netgear of course? Is it possible to wire the Netgear and the AEBS?
     
  3. Lhk97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    #3
    My problem is getting internet access to network 2. I don't know how to configure it to get it's internet from the linksys wirelessly. I can't run a wire between them, to many walls. Additionally I don't need anything to communicate between networks besides the routers.
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    Easy way: set airport station to DHCP (share an IP), using wireless to connect to your first network wireless network.

    If you want them to be on the same network than it might be a bit more involved.
     
  5. Lhk97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    #5
    The Problem with that is the only options are PPoE and Eithernet for internet
     

Share This Page